Public secondary school · KwaZulu-Natal · Uthukela district (Sinethemba circuit)
Sivukile High School is a public secondary school based in Uthukela district. Its last matric group achieved a 88.9% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Sivukile High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Uthukela district, Sivukile High School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Sivukile High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 126 learners from Sivukile High School who wrote matric in 2025, 88.9% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 133 | 92 | 69.2% |
| 2024 | 134 | 114 | 85.1% |
| 2025 | 126 | 112 | 88.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5211335.
That year, Sivukile High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 52 | 29 | 55.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 83 | 61 | 73.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 46 | 37 | 80.4% |
| Life Sciences | 52 | 49 | 94.2% |
| Accounting | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 24 | 23 | 95.8% |
| Economics | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 100 | 82 | 82.0% |
| History | 64 | 58 | 90.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 135 | 132 | 97.8% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Sivukile High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Uthukela district, Sivukile High School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Sivukile High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 126 learners from Sivukile High School who wrote matric in 2025, 88.9% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 133 | 92 | 69.2% |
| 2024 | 134 | 114 | 85.1% |
| 2025 | 126 | 112 | 88.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5211335.
That year, Sivukile High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 52 | 29 | 55.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 83 | 61 | 73.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 46 | 37 | 80.4% |
| Life Sciences | 52 | 49 | 94.2% |
| Accounting | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 24 | 23 | 95.8% |
| Economics | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 100 | 82 | 82.0% |
| History | 64 | 58 | 90.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 135 | 132 | 97.8% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.