Public secondary school · Embalenhle, Embalenhle, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)
Sizwakele Secondary School is a public secondary school in Embalenhle. Its most recent matric class posted a 91.9% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Sizwakele Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Embalenhle, Sizwakele Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Sizwakele Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Sizwakele Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 284 learners from Sizwakele Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 91.9% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 324 | 271 | 83.6% |
| 2024 | 336 | 286 | 85.1% |
| 2025 | 284 | 261 | 91.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Sizwakele Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 135 | 72 | 53.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 205 | 175 | 85.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 118 | 63 | 53.4% |
| Life Sciences | 110 | 75 | 68.2% |
| Accounting | 25 | 17 | 68.0% |
| Business Studies | 175 | 124 | 70.9% |
| Economics | 32 | 29 | 90.6% |
| Geography | 246 | 200 | 81.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 338 | 338 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Sizwakele Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Embalenhle, Sizwakele Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Sizwakele Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Sizwakele Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 284 learners from Sizwakele Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 91.9% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 324 | 271 | 83.6% |
| 2024 | 336 | 286 | 85.1% |
| 2025 | 284 | 261 | 91.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Sizwakele Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 135 | 72 | 53.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 205 | 175 | 85.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 118 | 63 | 53.4% |
| Life Sciences | 110 | 75 | 68.2% |
| Accounting | 25 | 17 | 68.0% |
| Business Studies | 175 | 124 | 70.9% |
| Economics | 32 | 29 | 90.6% |
| Geography | 246 | 200 | 81.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 338 | 338 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.