Public secondary school · KwaZulu-Natal · Uthukela district (Ezakheni circuit)
St Chad's High School is a public secondary school in Uthukela district. Its last matric group achieved a 94.3% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of St Chad's High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Uthukela district, St Chad's High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, St Chad's High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 70 learners from St Chad's High School who wrote matric in 2025, 94.3% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 81 | 66 | 81.5% |
| 2024 | 78 | 68 | 87.2% |
| 2025 | 70 | 66 | 94.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5211320.
That year, St Chad's High School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Agricultural Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 27 | 25 | 92.6% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 51 | 43 | 84.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 27 | 18 | 66.7% |
| Life Sciences | 53 | 46 | 86.8% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 25 | 9 | 36.0% |
| Business Studies | 25 | 22 | 88.0% |
| Economics | 25 | 21 | 84.0% |
| Geography | 40 | 38 | 95.0% |
| History | 26 | 26 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 78 | 78 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of St Chad's High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Uthukela district, St Chad's High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, St Chad's High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 70 learners from St Chad's High School who wrote matric in 2025, 94.3% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 81 | 66 | 81.5% |
| 2024 | 78 | 68 | 87.2% |
| 2025 | 70 | 66 | 94.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5211320.
That year, St Chad's High School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Agricultural Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 27 | 25 | 92.6% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 51 | 43 | 84.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 27 | 18 | 66.7% |
| Life Sciences | 53 | 46 | 86.8% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 25 | 9 | 36.0% |
| Business Studies | 25 | 22 | 88.0% |
| Economics | 25 | 21 | 84.0% |
| Geography | 40 | 38 | 95.0% |
| History | 26 | 26 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 78 | 78 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.