Stedin Primary School is a private primary school in 99. Around 155 learners are enrolled here.
Is any information about Stedin Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.
Correct the details
What should we fix for Stedin Primary School?
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Stedin Primary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in 99, Stedin Primary School is a private primary school. As a private school, it operates outside the government quintile funding system.
155
Learners
11
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector
Fees and funding
Fee-charging school
Stedin Primary School is privately funded and sets its own fees. Fees at private schools in South Africa typically fall between R30,000 and R420,000 a year depending on the school. Prospective parents should contact Stedin Primary School directly for the current fee schedule.
District comparison
Nelson Mandela district
5 other schools in Nelson Mandela district, for comparison against Stedin Primary School.
Walmer Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,290 learners against Stedin Primary School's 155; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 96.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Stedin Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Khwezi Lomso Comprehensive School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,736 learners against Stedin Primary School's 155; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 85.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Stedin Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Ndzondelelo High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,668 learners against Stedin Primary School's 155; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 85.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Stedin Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Kwamagxaki Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,655 learners against Stedin Primary School's 155; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 93.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Stedin Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Alfonso Arries Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,606 learners against Stedin Primary School's 155; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
Admissions
How to apply
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Stedin Primary School?
No phone number or email is on record for Stedin Primary School on Schoolhive, so the surest way to check its current 2027 application window is to visit the school in person or ask the the Eastern Cape education department, since admission dates are set by the school and the province rather than on one fixed national calendar.
How do you apply to Stedin Primary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Stedin Primary School the best school in Nelson Mandela?
No matric pass rate is on record for Stedin Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; it is privately run and sets its own admissions criteria.
How many other schools are there in Nelson Mandela besides Stedin Primary School?
Schoolhive does not currently list other schools in Nelson Mandela.
How big are the classes at Stedin Primary School?
Stedin Primary School reported 155 learners and 11 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 14 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Stedin Primary School?
Yes. As a private school, Stedin Primary School sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Stedin Primary School a public or private school?
Stedin Primary School is a private primary school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.
How can I contact Stedin Primary School?
It is located at 1 Victory Drive, Wlamer, Gqeberha, 6000.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Stedin Primary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in 99, Stedin Primary School is a private primary school. As a private school, it operates outside the government quintile funding system.
155
Learners
11
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector
Fees and funding
Fee-charging school
Stedin Primary School is privately funded and sets its own fees. Fees at private schools in South Africa typically fall between R30,000 and R420,000 a year depending on the school. Prospective parents should contact Stedin Primary School directly for the current fee schedule.
Nelson Mandela district
5 other schools in Nelson Mandela district, for comparison against Stedin Primary School.
Walmer Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,290 learners against Stedin Primary School's 155; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 96.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Stedin Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Khwezi Lomso Comprehensive School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,736 learners against Stedin Primary School's 155; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 85.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Stedin Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Ndzondelelo High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,668 learners against Stedin Primary School's 155; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 85.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Stedin Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Kwamagxaki Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,655 learners against Stedin Primary School's 155; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 93.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Stedin Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Alfonso Arries Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,606 learners against Stedin Primary School's 155; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
Admissions
How to apply
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
Are applications open at Stedin Primary School?
No phone number or email is on record for Stedin Primary School on Schoolhive, so the surest way to check its current 2027 application window is to visit the school in person or ask the the Eastern Cape education department, since admission dates are set by the school and the province rather than on one fixed national calendar.
How do you apply to Stedin Primary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Stedin Primary School the best school in Nelson Mandela?
No matric pass rate is on record for Stedin Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; it is privately run and sets its own admissions criteria.
How many other schools are there in Nelson Mandela besides Stedin Primary School?
Schoolhive does not currently list other schools in Nelson Mandela.
How big are the classes at Stedin Primary School?
Stedin Primary School reported 155 learners and 11 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 14 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Stedin Primary School?
Yes. As a private school, Stedin Primary School sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Stedin Primary School a public or private school?
Stedin Primary School is a private primary school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.
How can I contact Stedin Primary School?
It is located at 1 Victory Drive, Wlamer, Gqeberha, 6000.