Public combined school · Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)
In 99, Steve Tshwete Boarding School operates as a public combined school. Its last matric group achieved a 87.5% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Steve Tshwete Boarding School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Steve Tshwete Boarding School is a public combined school serving families in and around 99.
As a fee-charging school, Steve Tshwete Boarding School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Steve Tshwete Boarding School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 40 matric candidates from Steve Tshwete Boarding School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 87.5% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27 | 25 | 92.6% |
| 2024 | 41 | 36 | 87.8% |
| 2025 | 40 | 35 | 87.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Steve Tshwete Boarding School reported results in 8 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Mathematical Literacy, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 22 | 16 | 72.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 19 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 21 | 15 | 71.4% |
| Life Sciences | 21 | 19 | 90.5% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 21 | 20 | 95.2% |
| Accounting | 20 | 19 | 95.0% |
| Economics | 20 | 20 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 41 | 41 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Steve Tshwete Boarding School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Steve Tshwete Boarding School is a public combined school serving families in and around 99.
As a fee-charging school, Steve Tshwete Boarding School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Steve Tshwete Boarding School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 40 matric candidates from Steve Tshwete Boarding School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 87.5% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27 | 25 | 92.6% |
| 2024 | 41 | 36 | 87.8% |
| 2025 | 40 | 35 | 87.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Steve Tshwete Boarding School reported results in 8 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Mathematical Literacy, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 22 | 16 | 72.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 19 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 21 | 15 | 71.4% |
| Life Sciences | 21 | 19 | 90.5% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 21 | 20 | 95.2% |
| Accounting | 20 | 19 | 95.0% |
| Economics | 20 | 20 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 41 | 41 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.