Schoolhive / Gauteng / Vereeniging / Supreme Educational College

Supreme Educational College

Private combined school · Walkerville, Vereeniging, Gauteng · Sedibeng East district (3 circuit)

Supreme Educational College is a private combined school based in Walkerville, Vereeniging. Its most recent matric class posted a 100% pass rate.

Is any information about Supreme Educational College wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Supreme Educational College, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Walkerville, Vereeniging, Supreme Educational College operates as a private combined school. As a private school, it operates outside the government quintile funding system.

270
Learners
17
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Supreme Educational College is privately funded and sets its own fees. Fees at private schools in South Africa typically fall between R30,000 and R420,000 a year depending on the school. Prospective parents should contact Supreme Educational College directly for the current fee schedule.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 11 learners from Supreme Educational College who wrote matric in 2025, 100% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
20238787.5%
202433100.0%
20251111100.0%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Supreme Educational College offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Mathematics, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics11100.0%
Mathematical Literacy22100.0%
Physical Sciences11100.0%
Life Sciences22100.0%
Business Studies11100.0%
Economics11100.0%
Geography11100.0%
History11100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Sedibeng East district

  • Sicelo Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Supreme Educational College, 2,125 compared with 270; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Tshepong Ext.1 Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,940 learners against Supreme Educational College's 270; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Randvaal Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,832 learners against Supreme Educational College's 270; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Primary School De Deur teaches considerably more learners than Supreme Educational College, 1,659 compared with 270; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Meyerton Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Supreme Educational College, 1,611 compared with 270; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 82.2% against Supreme Educational College's 100%.

Vereeniging

  • Tshepong Ext.1 Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,940 learners against Supreme Educational College's 270; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Meyerton Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Supreme Educational College, 1,611 compared with 270; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 82.2% against Supreme Educational College's 100%.
  • Setlabotjha Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Supreme Educational College, 1,588 compared with 270; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Thuto Lore Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Supreme Educational College, 1,518 compared with 270; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 92.4% against Supreme Educational College's 100%.
  • General Smuts High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,405 learners against Supreme Educational College's 270; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 71.4% against Supreme Educational College's 100%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
155, Barbuda Street, Elandsfontein, Walkerville, Vereeniging
Telephone
072 770 7252
EMIS number
700133058

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Supreme Educational College?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Supreme Educational College directly, on 072 770 7252, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Supreme Educational College?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Supreme Educational College the best school in Vereeniging?
On the numbers that are published, Supreme Educational College's 100% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of THUTO LORE SECONDARY SCHOOL at 92.4%.
How many other schools are there in Vereeniging besides Supreme Educational College?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Vereeniging, including Tshepong Ext.1 Primary School.
How big are the classes at Supreme Educational College?
Supreme Educational College reported 270 learners and 17 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 16 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Supreme Educational College?
Yes. As a private school, Supreme Educational College sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Supreme Educational College's matric results like?
Supreme Educational College's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 100%, in 2025. That's up from 87.5% in 2023.
Is Supreme Educational College a public or private school?
Supreme Educational College is a private combined school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.
How can I contact Supreme Educational College?
You can call 072 770 7252. It is located at 155, Barbuda Street, Elandsfontein, Walkerville, Vereeniging.
Related

Related schools in Vereeniging