Schoolhive / KwaZulu-Natal / Pinetown / Temple Valley Secondary School

Temple Valley Secondary School

Public secondary school · Temple Valley, KwaZulu-Natal · Pinetown district (Verulam circuit)

Temple Valley Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Temple Valley. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 100%.

Is any information about Temple Valley Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Temple Valley Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Temple Valley, Temple Valley Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.

833
Learners
24
Educators
QQ5 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Temple Valley Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Temple Valley Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 109 learners from Temple Valley Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 100% passed. Results have held steady year on year.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023565598.2%
20246565100.0%
2025109109100.0%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412435.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Temple Valley Secondary School offered results across 6 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Physical Sciences, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics17529.4%
Mathematical Literacy484797.9%
Physical Sciences77100.0%
Life Sciences1717100.0%
Geography1717100.0%
History5858100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Pinetown district

  • Nkosibomvu Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,756 learners against Temple Valley Secondary School's 833; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 95.6% against Temple Valley Secondary School's 100%.
  • Mariannridge Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,130 learners against Temple Valley Secondary School's 833; is a public primary school, a different phase than Temple Valley Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Ekuthuleni Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Temple Valley Secondary School, 2,020 compared with 833; is a public primary school, a different phase than Temple Valley Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
  • Brookdale Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,007 learners against Temple Valley Secondary School's 833; is a public primary school, a different phase than Temple Valley Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Nilgiri Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,978 learners against Temple Valley Secondary School's 833; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 80.7% against Temple Valley Secondary School's 100%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Packo Street, Valdin Heights, Verulam, 4340
Postal
P.o.box 1271, Verulam, 4340
Telephone
032 533 1734
Email
templevalley@telkomsa.net
EMIS number
500279757

Something wrong here? Correct the details

Message the school

Contact Temple Valley Secondary School

Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Temple Valley Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Temple Valley Secondary School directly, on 032 533 1734 or by email at templevalley@telkomsa.net, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Temple Valley Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Temple Valley Secondary School the best school in Pinetown?
On the numbers that are published, Temple Valley Secondary School's 100% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of NKOSIBOMVU SECONDARY SCHOOL at 95.6%.
How many other schools are there in Pinetown besides Temple Valley Secondary School?
Schoolhive does not currently list other schools in Pinetown.
How big are the classes at Temple Valley Secondary School?
Temple Valley Secondary School reported 833 learners and 24 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 35 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Temple Valley Secondary School?
Yes, Temple Valley Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Temple Valley Secondary School's matric results like?
Temple Valley Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 100%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 98.2% since 2023.
Is Temple Valley Secondary School a public or private school?
Temple Valley Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Temple Valley Secondary School?
You can call 032 533 1734 or email templevalley@telkomsa.net. It is located at Packo Street, Valdin Heights, Verulam, 4340.