Public secondary school · Georgedale Area, KwaZulu-Natal · Pinetown district (Mpumalanga circuit)
Welcome to Thandaza High School, a public secondary school serving Georgedale Area. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 96.9%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Thandaza High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Thandaza High School is a public secondary school in Georgedale Area. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
Thandaza High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
In 2025, 131 matric candidates from Thandaza High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 96.9% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 110 | 100 | 90.9% |
| 2024 | 127 | 125 | 98.4% |
| 2025 | 131 | 127 | 96.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412227.
Thandaza High School reported results in 11 of these subjects. Agricultural Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 16 | 13 | 81.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 111 | 104 | 93.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 13 | 10 | 76.9% |
| Life Sciences | 45 | 34 | 75.6% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 5 | 5 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 39 | 36 | 92.3% |
| Economics | 39 | 38 | 97.4% |
| Geography | 43 | 39 | 90.7% |
| History | 75 | 74 | 98.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 127 | 127 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Thandaza High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Thandaza High School is a public secondary school in Georgedale Area. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
Thandaza High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
In 2025, 131 matric candidates from Thandaza High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 96.9% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 110 | 100 | 90.9% |
| 2024 | 127 | 125 | 98.4% |
| 2025 | 131 | 127 | 96.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412227.
Thandaza High School reported results in 11 of these subjects. Agricultural Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 16 | 13 | 81.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 111 | 104 | 93.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 13 | 10 | 76.9% |
| Life Sciences | 45 | 34 | 75.6% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 5 | 5 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 39 | 36 | 92.3% |
| Economics | 39 | 38 | 97.4% |
| Geography | 43 | 39 | 90.7% |
| History | 75 | 74 | 98.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 127 | 127 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.