Public secondary school · Vanderbijlpark, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng · Sedibeng West district (1 circuit)
The Vaal High School is a public secondary school in Vanderbijlpark. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 90.4%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of The Vaal High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Vanderbijlpark, The Vaal High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
The Vaal High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for The Vaal High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 208 matric candidates from The Vaal High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 90.4% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 174 | 144 | 82.8% |
| 2024 | 270 | 205 | 75.9% |
| 2025 | 208 | 188 | 90.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, The Vaal High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Geography, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 85 | 49 | 57.6% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 208 | 166 | 79.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 77 | 31 | 40.3% |
| Life Sciences | 97 | 65 | 67.0% |
| Accounting | 51 | 21 | 41.2% |
| Business Studies | 137 | 100 | 73.0% |
| Economics | 72 | 46 | 63.9% |
| Geography | 38 | 38 | 100.0% |
| History | 95 | 69 | 72.6% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, The Vaal High School follows Gauteng's centralised 2027 admissions process for Grade 1 and Grade 8, applied for online via the Gauteng Online Admissions System (the 2027 window ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026). See the video below for how it works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for the complete process.
Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of The Vaal High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Vanderbijlpark, The Vaal High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
The Vaal High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for The Vaal High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 208 matric candidates from The Vaal High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 90.4% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 174 | 144 | 82.8% |
| 2024 | 270 | 205 | 75.9% |
| 2025 | 208 | 188 | 90.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, The Vaal High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Geography, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 85 | 49 | 57.6% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 208 | 166 | 79.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 77 | 31 | 40.3% |
| Life Sciences | 97 | 65 | 67.0% |
| Accounting | 51 | 21 | 41.2% |
| Business Studies | 137 | 100 | 73.0% |
| Economics | 72 | 46 | 63.9% |
| Geography | 38 | 38 | 100.0% |
| History | 95 | 69 | 72.6% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, The Vaal High School follows Gauteng's centralised 2027 admissions process for Grade 1 and Grade 8, applied for online via the Gauteng Online Admissions System (the 2027 window ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026). See the video below for how it works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for the complete process.
Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.