Public combined school · Theunissen, Free State · Lejweleputswa district (5 circuit)
Theunissen C/S Combined School is a public combined school based in Theunissen. Its most recent matric class posted a 94.7% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Theunissen C/S Combined School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Theunissen, Theunissen C/S Combined School operates as a public combined school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
Theunissen C/S Combined School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Theunissen C/S Combined School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 19 learners from Theunissen C/S Combined School who wrote matric in 2025, 94.7% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 20 | 18 | 90.0% |
| 2024 | 24 | 22 | 91.7% |
| 2025 | 19 | 18 | 94.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Theunissen C/S Combined School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 3 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 21 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 3 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Life Sciences | 9 | 8 | 88.9% |
| Accounting | 4 | 3 | 75.0% |
| Business Studies | 15 | 10 | 66.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 7 | 7 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Theunissen C/S Combined School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Theunissen, Theunissen C/S Combined School operates as a public combined school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
Theunissen C/S Combined School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Theunissen C/S Combined School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 19 learners from Theunissen C/S Combined School who wrote matric in 2025, 94.7% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 20 | 18 | 90.0% |
| 2024 | 24 | 22 | 91.7% |
| 2025 | 19 | 18 | 94.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Theunissen C/S Combined School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 3 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 21 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 3 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Life Sciences | 9 | 8 | 88.9% |
| Accounting | 4 | 3 | 75.0% |
| Business Studies | 15 | 10 | 66.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 7 | 7 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.