Public combined school · Thistle Grove, Kinross, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)
Thistle Grove Combined School is a public combined school in Thistle Grove, Kinross. Its most recent matric class posted a 56.3% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Thistle Grove Combined School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Thistle Grove, Kinross, Thistle Grove Combined School is a public combined school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Thistle Grove Combined School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Thistle Grove Combined School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 160 matric candidates from Thistle Grove Combined School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 56.3% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 183 | 80 | 43.7% |
| 2024 | 105 | 52 | 49.5% |
| 2025 | 160 | 90 | 56.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Thistle Grove Combined School offered results across 4 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Life Sciences led the field at 84.2%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 105 | 47 | 44.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 105 | 49 | 46.7% |
| Life Sciences | 76 | 64 | 84.2% |
| Accounting | 85 | 61 | 71.8% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Thistle Grove Combined School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Thistle Grove, Kinross, Thistle Grove Combined School is a public combined school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Thistle Grove Combined School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Thistle Grove Combined School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 160 matric candidates from Thistle Grove Combined School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 56.3% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 183 | 80 | 43.7% |
| 2024 | 105 | 52 | 49.5% |
| 2025 | 160 | 90 | 56.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Thistle Grove Combined School offered results across 4 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Life Sciences led the field at 84.2%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 105 | 47 | 44.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 105 | 49 | 46.7% |
| Life Sciences | 76 | 64 | 84.2% |
| Accounting | 85 | 61 | 71.8% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.