Public secondary school · Phoenix, KwaZulu-Natal · Pinetown district (Phoenix North circuit)
Trenance Manor Secondary School is a public secondary school in Phoenix. Its most recent matric class posted a 97.1% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Trenance Manor Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Phoenix, Trenance Manor Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Trenance Manor Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Trenance Manor Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 104 matric candidates from Trenance Manor Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 97.1% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 127 | 112 | 88.2% |
| 2024 | 118 | 116 | 98.3% |
| 2025 | 104 | 101 | 97.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412437.
That year, Trenance Manor Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Accounting, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 18 | 17 | 94.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 101 | 98 | 97.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 10 | 8 | 80.0% |
| Life Sciences | 54 | 52 | 96.3% |
| Accounting | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 93 | 78 | 83.9% |
| Geography | 40 | 39 | 97.5% |
| History | 48 | 48 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Trenance Manor Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Phoenix, Trenance Manor Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Trenance Manor Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Trenance Manor Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 104 matric candidates from Trenance Manor Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 97.1% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 127 | 112 | 88.2% |
| 2024 | 118 | 116 | 98.3% |
| 2025 | 104 | 101 | 97.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412437.
That year, Trenance Manor Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Accounting, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 18 | 17 | 94.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 101 | 98 | 97.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 10 | 8 | 80.0% |
| Life Sciences | 54 | 52 | 96.3% |
| Accounting | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 93 | 78 | 83.9% |
| Geography | 40 | 39 | 97.5% |
| History | 48 | 48 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.