Public secondary school · Sundumbili, KwaZulu-Natal · Ilembe district (Mandeni circuit)
Tshana High School is a public secondary school based in Sundumbili. Its most recent matric class posted a 81.4% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Tshana High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Sundumbili, Tshana High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Tshana High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 113 learners from Tshana High School who wrote matric in 2025, 81.4% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 162 | 139 | 85.8% |
| 2024 | 121 | 104 | 86.0% |
| 2025 | 113 | 92 | 81.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5413132.
That year, Tshana High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 45 | 38 | 84.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 76 | 67 | 88.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 40 | 27 | 67.5% |
| Life Sciences | 86 | 51 | 59.3% |
| Accounting | 5 | 5 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 35 | 30 | 85.7% |
| Economics | 36 | 25 | 69.4% |
| Geography | 86 | 77 | 89.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 122 | 122 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Tshana High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Sundumbili, Tshana High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Tshana High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 113 learners from Tshana High School who wrote matric in 2025, 81.4% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 162 | 139 | 85.8% |
| 2024 | 121 | 104 | 86.0% |
| 2025 | 113 | 92 | 81.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5413132.
That year, Tshana High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 45 | 38 | 84.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 76 | 67 | 88.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 40 | 27 | 67.5% |
| Life Sciences | 86 | 51 | 59.3% |
| Accounting | 5 | 5 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 35 | 30 | 85.7% |
| Economics | 36 | 25 | 69.4% |
| Geography | 86 | 77 | 89.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 122 | 122 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.