Schoolhive / Free State / Bloemfontein / Tswellang Spec School

Tswellang Spec School

Public special needs education school, special needs education specialisation · Bloemfontein, Free State · Motheo district (Unknown circuit)

In Bloemfontein, Tswellang Spec School operates as a public school. The school's roll stands at roughly 275 learners.

Is any information about Tswellang Spec School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Tswellang Spec School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Tswellang Spec School is a public school serving families in and around Bloemfontein.

275
Learners
40
Educators
R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Special Needs Education
Specialisation

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile N/A school, Tswellang Spec School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Tswellang Spec School for its exact current amount.


District comparison

Motheo district

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Tswellang Spec School, 2,208 compared with 275; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tswellang Spec School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 98.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Tswellang Spec School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Tswellang Spec School, 2,137 compared with 275; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tswellang Spec School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 97.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Tswellang Spec School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,996 learners against Tswellang Spec School's 275; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tswellang Spec School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 91.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Tswellang Spec School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,940 learners against Tswellang Spec School's 275; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tswellang Spec School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a 91% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Tswellang Spec School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Seemahale S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Tswellang Spec School, 1,940 compared with 275; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tswellang Spec School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 92% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Tswellang Spec School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Bloemfontein

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Tswellang Spec School, 2,208 compared with 275; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tswellang Spec School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 98.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Tswellang Spec School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Tswellang Spec School, 2,137 compared with 275; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tswellang Spec School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 97.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Tswellang Spec School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,996 learners against Tswellang Spec School's 275; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tswellang Spec School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 91.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Tswellang Spec School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,940 learners against Tswellang Spec School's 275; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tswellang Spec School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a 91% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Tswellang Spec School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Unity P/S Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,882 learners against Tswellang Spec School's 275; is a public primary school, a different phase than Tswellang Spec School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
C/O Dr. Belcher And Monapi Streets, , , Bloemfontein, 9307
Postal
Po Box 16087, , 9307
EMIS number
440303235

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Tswellang Spec School?
No phone number or email is on record for Tswellang Spec School on Schoolhive, so the surest way to check its current 2027 application window is to visit the school in person or ask the the Free State education department, since admission dates are set by the school and the province rather than on one fixed national calendar.
How do you apply to Tswellang Spec School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Tswellang Spec School the best school in Bloemfontein?
No matric pass rate is on record for Tswellang Spec School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Bloemfontein besides Tswellang Spec School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Bloemfontein, including Commtech Cs/S.
How big are the classes at Tswellang Spec School?
Tswellang Spec School reported 275 learners and 40 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 7 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Tswellang Spec School?
Yes, Tswellang Spec School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Tswellang Spec School's matric results like?
No matric (Grade 12 / NSC) results are on record for Tswellang Spec School.
Is Tswellang Spec School a public or private school?
Tswellang Spec School is a public school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Tswellang Spec School?
It is located at C/O Dr. Belcher And Monapi Streets, , , Bloemfontein, 9307.
Related

Related schools in Bloemfontein