Public secondary school · Mangosuthu Highway, KwaZulu-Natal · Umlazi district (Isipingo circuit)
Umlazi Commercial High School is a public secondary school in Mangosuthu Highway. Its last matric group achieved a 96.9% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Umlazi Commercial High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mangosuthu Highway, Umlazi Commercial High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Umlazi Commercial High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Umlazi Commercial High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 131 learners from Umlazi Commercial High School who wrote matric in 2025, 96.9% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 107 | 102 | 95.3% |
| 2024 | 155 | 147 | 94.8% |
| 2025 | 131 | 127 | 96.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5411433.
That year, Umlazi Commercial High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 73 | 56 | 76.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 82 | 81 | 98.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 38 | 30 | 78.9% |
| Life Sciences | 44 | 40 | 90.9% |
| Accounting | 113 | 101 | 89.4% |
| Business Studies | 118 | 117 | 99.2% |
| Economics | 112 | 99 | 88.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 156 | 156 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Umlazi Commercial High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mangosuthu Highway, Umlazi Commercial High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Umlazi Commercial High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Umlazi Commercial High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 131 learners from Umlazi Commercial High School who wrote matric in 2025, 96.9% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 107 | 102 | 95.3% |
| 2024 | 155 | 147 | 94.8% |
| 2025 | 131 | 127 | 96.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5411433.
That year, Umlazi Commercial High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 73 | 56 | 76.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 82 | 81 | 98.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 38 | 30 | 78.9% |
| Life Sciences | 44 | 40 | 90.9% |
| Accounting | 113 | 101 | 89.4% |
| Business Studies | 118 | 117 | 99.2% |
| Economics | 112 | 99 | 88.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 156 | 156 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.