Schoolhive / Eastern Cape / Graaff-Reinet / Union High School

Union High School

Public secondary school · Graaff-Reinet, Eastern Cape · Sarah Baartman district (Unknown circuit)

In Graaff-Reinet, Union High School operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 94.4% pass rate.

Is any information about Union High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Union High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Union High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Graaff-Reinet. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.

487
Learners
27
Educators
QQ5 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Union High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Union High School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Union High School entered 54 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 94.4% pass rate. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023616098.4%
2024535298.1%
2025545194.4%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Union High School reported results in 8 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics282382.1%
Mathematical Literacy2525100.0%
Physical Sciences151386.7%
Life Sciences383694.7%
Accounting1010100.0%
Business Studies282692.9%
Geography2121100.0%
History201890.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Sarah Baartman district

  • Humansdorp Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Union High School, 1,897 compared with 487; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 77% against Union High School's 94.4%.
  • Jeffreys Bay Comprehensive Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,751 learners against Union High School's 487; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78.6% against Union High School's 94.4%.
  • Kuyasa Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Union High School, 1,653 compared with 487; is a public combined school, a different phase than Union High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.5% against Union High School's 94.4%.
  • Graslaagte Full Service School teaches considerably more learners than Union High School, 1,514 compared with 487; is a public primary school, a different phase than Union High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Spandau Public School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,490 learners against Union High School's 487; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 83.9% against Union High School's 94.4%.

Graaff-Reinet

  • Spandau Public School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,490 learners against Union High School's 487; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 83.9% against Union High School's 94.4%.
  • Narsingstreet Public Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Union High School, 1,013 compared with 487; is a public primary school, a different phase than Union High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Thembalesizwe Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Union High School, 951 compared with 487; is a public primary school, a different phase than Union High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Nqweba Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 910 learners against Union High School's 487; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 87.3% against Union High School's 94.4%.
  • Kroonvale Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Union High School, 821 compared with 487; is a public primary school, a different phase than Union High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Union High School for 2027

As a public school, Union High School follows the Eastern Cape's admissions process: Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 late applications go through the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform, and all other grades apply in person at the school. Read the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for what's required.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Donkin Street, Graaff-Reinet, 6280
Postal
P O Box 19 , Graaff-Reinet, 6280
Telephone
049 891 0262
Website
unionprep.co.za
Email
upssec@unionschools.co.za
EMIS number
200100807

Something wrong here? Correct the details

Message the school

Contact Union High School

Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Union High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Union High School directly, on 049 891 0262, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Union High School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Union High School the best school in Graaff-Reinet?
On the numbers that are published, Union High School's 94.4% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of NQWEBA SECONDARY SCHOOL at 87.3%.
How many other schools are there in Graaff-Reinet besides Union High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Graaff-Reinet, including Spandau Public School.
How big are the classes at Union High School?
Union High School reported 487 learners and 27 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 18 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Union High School?
Yes, Union High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Union High School's matric results like?
Union High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 94.4%, in 2025. That's down from 98.4% in 2023.
Is Union High School a public or private school?
Union High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Union High School?
You can call 049 891 0262. It is located at Donkin Street, Graaff-Reinet, 6280.
Related

Related schools in Graaff-Reinet