Schoolhive / Free State / Welkom / Unitas Cs/S Secondary School

Unitas Cs/S Secondary School

Public secondary school, comprehensive specialisation · Doorn, Welkom, Free State · Lejweleputswa district (2 circuit)

In Doorn, Welkom, Unitas Cs/S Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 84.1%.

Is any information about Unitas Cs/S Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Unitas Cs/S Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Unitas Cs/S Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Doorn, Welkom. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.

1,242
Learners
43
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Comprehensive
Specialisation

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Unitas Cs/S Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Unitas Cs/S Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Unitas Cs/S Secondary School entered 182 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 84.1% pass rate. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202318514276.8%
202416515593.9%
202518215384.1%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Unitas Cs/S Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics594169.5%
Mathematical Literacy107107100.0%
Physical Sciences524178.8%
Life Sciences958690.5%
Accounting383489.5%
Business Studies504794.0%
Economics312683.9%
Geography939298.9%
History626096.8%
English First Additional Language6969100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Lejweleputswa district

  • Teto S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,898 learners against Unitas Cs/S Secondary School's 1,242; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 99.1% against Unitas Cs/S Secondary School's 84.1%.
  • Hani Park P/S Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Unitas Cs/S Secondary School, 1,749 compared with 1,242; is a public primary school, a different phase than Unitas Cs/S Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Tataiso P/S Primary School is a similar size to Unitas Cs/S Secondary School, with 1,677 learners against 1,242; is a public primary school, a different phase than Unitas Cs/S Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
  • Dr Mg Mngoma Primary School is a similar size to Unitas Cs/S Secondary School, with 1,653 learners against 1,242; is a public primary school, a different phase than Unitas Cs/S Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
  • Rainbow S/S Secondary School is a similar size to Unitas Cs/S Secondary School, with 1,631 learners against 1,242; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 91.7% against Unitas Cs/S Secondary School's 84.1%.

Welkom

  • Teto S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,898 learners against Unitas Cs/S Secondary School's 1,242; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 99.1% against Unitas Cs/S Secondary School's 84.1%.
  • Hani Park P/S Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Unitas Cs/S Secondary School, 1,749 compared with 1,242; is a public primary school, a different phase than Unitas Cs/S Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Dr Mg Mngoma Primary School is a similar size to Unitas Cs/S Secondary School, with 1,653 learners against 1,242; is a public primary school, a different phase than Unitas Cs/S Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
  • Lephola S/S Secondary School is a similar size to Unitas Cs/S Secondary School, with 1,562 learners against 1,242; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (82.9% against Unitas Cs/S Secondary School's 84.1%).
  • Lemotso P/S Primary School is a similar size to Unitas Cs/S Secondary School, with 1,433 learners against 1,242; is a public primary school, a different phase than Unitas Cs/S Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
104 Volks Road, Doorn, Doorn, Welkom, 9460
Postal
Private Bag X32, , 9460
EMIS number
444712081

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Unitas Cs/S Secondary School?
No phone number or email is on record for Unitas Cs/S Secondary School on Schoolhive, so the surest way to check its current 2027 application window is to visit the school in person or ask the the Free State education department, since admission dates are set by the school and the province rather than on one fixed national calendar.
How do you apply to Unitas Cs/S Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Unitas Cs/S Secondary School the best school in Welkom?
On the numbers that are published, Unitas Cs/S Secondary School's matric pass rate of 84.1% is lower than TETO S/S's 99.1%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Welkom besides Unitas Cs/S Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Welkom, including Teto S/S.
How big are the classes at Unitas Cs/S Secondary School?
Unitas Cs/S Secondary School reported 1,242 learners and 43 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 29 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Unitas Cs/S Secondary School?
Yes, Unitas Cs/S Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Unitas Cs/S Secondary School's matric results like?
Unitas Cs/S Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 84.1%, in 2025. That's up from 76.8% in 2023.
Is Unitas Cs/S Secondary School a public or private school?
Unitas Cs/S Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Unitas Cs/S Secondary School?
It is located at 104 Volks Road, Doorn, Doorn, Welkom, 9460.
Related

Related schools in Welkom