Schoolhive / Western Cape / Cape Town / Valsbaai High School

Valsbaai High School

Private secondary school · Strand, Cape Town, Western Cape · Metro East district (9 circuit)

In Strand, City Of Cape Town, Valsbaai High School operates as a private secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 100% pass rate.

Is any information about Valsbaai High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Valsbaai High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Valsbaai High School is a private secondary school serving families in and around Strand, City Of Cape Town. Being privately run, it sets its own fees rather than following the government quintile scale.

49
Learners
9
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a private school, Valsbaai High School sets its own fee structure rather than following the government's quintile system. Independent schools nationally charge an estimated R30,000 to R420,000 a year, though independent school fees vary enormously, from low-fee private schools to boarding schools; contact the school directly for its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 8 learners from Valsbaai High School who wrote matric in 2025, 100% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202366100.0%
20241212100.0%
202588100.0%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Valsbaai High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Mathematics, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics44100.0%
Mathematical Literacy88100.0%
Physical Sciences22100.0%
Life Sciences55100.0%
Accounting22100.0%
Business Studies88100.0%
Geography33100.0%
History11100.0%
English First Additional Language11100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Metro East district

  • Bloekombos Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,037 learners against Valsbaai High School's 49; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 84.7% against Valsbaai High School's 100%.
  • False Bay Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Valsbaai High School, 1,970 compared with 49; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Manyano High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,907 learners against Valsbaai High School's 49; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (99.5% against Valsbaai High School's 100%).
  • Simanyene Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,797 learners against Valsbaai High School's 49; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (98.6% against Valsbaai High School's 100%).
  • Bastion Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,790 learners against Valsbaai High School's 49; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q5.

Cape Town

  • Meridian Pinehurst Private School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,089 learners against Valsbaai High School's 49; is a private combined school, a different phase than Valsbaai High School; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (98.7% against Valsbaai High School's 100%).
  • Bloekombos Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,037 learners against Valsbaai High School's 49; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 84.7% against Valsbaai High School's 100%.
  • Table View Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Valsbaai High School, 1,977 compared with 49; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Itsitsa Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,970 learners against Valsbaai High School's 49; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • False Bay Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Valsbaai High School, 1,970 compared with 49; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q5.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Van Der Merwestraat 27 Strand 7140
Postal
P/A Meerluststraat 15 Strand Unknown 7140
Telephone
021 853 7314
EMIS number
110007281

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Valsbaai High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Valsbaai High School directly, on 021 853 7314, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Valsbaai High School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Valsbaai High School the best school in Cape Town?
On the numbers that are published, Valsbaai High School's 100% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of MERIDIAN PINEHURST PRIVATE SCHOOL at 98.7%.
How many other schools are there in Cape Town besides Valsbaai High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Cape Town, including Meridian Pinehurst Private School.
How big are the classes at Valsbaai High School?
Valsbaai High School reported 49 learners and 9 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 5 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Valsbaai High School?
Yes. As a private school, Valsbaai High School sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Valsbaai High School's matric results like?
Valsbaai High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 100%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 100% since 2023.
Is Valsbaai High School a public or private school?
Valsbaai High School is a private secondary school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.
How can I contact Valsbaai High School?
You can call 021 853 7314. It is located at Van Der Merwestraat 27 Strand 7140.
Related

Related schools in Cape Town