Public secondary school · Po Umlazi, KwaZulu-Natal · Umlazi district (Dukumbane circuit)
Velabahleke High School is a public secondary school in Po Umlazi. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 99.6%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Velabahleke High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Po Umlazi, Velabahleke High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Velabahleke High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Velabahleke High School entered 283 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 99.6% pass rate. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 254 | 253 | 99.6% |
| 2024 | 283 | 283 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 283 | 282 | 99.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5411436.
That year, Velabahleke High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 283 | 134 | 47.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 98 | 93 | 94.9% |
| Life Sciences | 166 | 151 | 91.0% |
| Accounting | 77 | 77 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 142 | 142 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 117 | 110 | 94.0% |
| Geography | 120 | 120 | 100.0% |
| History | 129 | 129 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 283 | 283 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Velabahleke High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Po Umlazi, Velabahleke High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Velabahleke High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Velabahleke High School entered 283 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 99.6% pass rate. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 254 | 253 | 99.6% |
| 2024 | 283 | 283 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 283 | 282 | 99.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5411436.
That year, Velabahleke High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 283 | 134 | 47.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 98 | 93 | 94.9% |
| Life Sciences | 166 | 151 | 91.0% |
| Accounting | 77 | 77 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 142 | 142 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 117 | 110 | 94.0% |
| Geography | 120 | 120 | 100.0% |
| History | 129 | 129 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 283 | 283 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.