Public secondary school · Mungomani, Limpopo · Vhembe West district (Unknown circuit)
Velelambeu Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Mungomani. Its most recent matric class posted a 97.1% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Velelambeu Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Mungomani, Velelambeu Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Velelambeu Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 35 matric candidates from Velelambeu Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 97.1% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 42 | 34 | 81.0% |
| 2024 | 42 | 26 | 61.9% |
| 2025 | 35 | 34 | 97.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Velelambeu Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 97.6%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 8 | 3 | 37.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 34 | 28 | 82.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 7 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Life Sciences | 42 | 24 | 57.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 35 | 22 | 62.9% |
| Geography | 42 | 33 | 78.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 42 | 41 | 97.6% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Velelambeu Secondary School is a public school, so its 2027 admissions run through the Limpopo Department of Education's provincial process rather than the school alone. Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 are submitted online through the Smart Admit Online Admission System, via the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal, and the 2027 intake closes on 31 August 2026. See the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide for the full step by step process.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Velelambeu Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Mungomani, Velelambeu Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Velelambeu Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 35 matric candidates from Velelambeu Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 97.1% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 42 | 34 | 81.0% |
| 2024 | 42 | 26 | 61.9% |
| 2025 | 35 | 34 | 97.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Velelambeu Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 97.6%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 8 | 3 | 37.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 34 | 28 | 82.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 7 | 2 | 28.6% |
| Life Sciences | 42 | 24 | 57.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 35 | 22 | 62.9% |
| Geography | 42 | 33 | 78.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 42 | 41 | 97.6% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Velelambeu Secondary School is a public school, so its 2027 admissions run through the Limpopo Department of Education's provincial process rather than the school alone. Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 are submitted online through the Smart Admit Online Admission System, via the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal, and the 2027 intake closes on 31 August 2026. See the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide for the full step by step process.