Public intermediate school · Ventersburg, Free State · Lejweleputswa district (3 circuit)
Ventersburg I/S Combined School is a public combined school based in Ventersburg. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 92.8%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ventersburg I/S Combined School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Ventersburg, Ventersburg I/S Combined School operates as a public combined school. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Ventersburg I/S Combined School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 83 learners from Ventersburg I/S Combined School who wrote matric in 2025, 92.8% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 72 | 61 | 84.7% |
| 2024 | 59 | 52 | 88.1% |
| 2025 | 83 | 77 | 92.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Ventersburg I/S Combined School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 19 | 13 | 68.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 41 | 39 | 95.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 19 | 14 | 73.7% |
| Life Sciences | 19 | 18 | 94.7% |
| Accounting | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 42 | 38 | 90.5% |
| Economics | 25 | 19 | 76.0% |
| Geography | 33 | 27 | 81.8% |
| English First Additional Language | 60 | 60 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ventersburg I/S Combined School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Ventersburg, Ventersburg I/S Combined School operates as a public combined school. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Ventersburg I/S Combined School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 83 learners from Ventersburg I/S Combined School who wrote matric in 2025, 92.8% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 72 | 61 | 84.7% |
| 2024 | 59 | 52 | 88.1% |
| 2025 | 83 | 77 | 92.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Ventersburg I/S Combined School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 19 | 13 | 68.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 41 | 39 | 95.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 19 | 14 | 73.7% |
| Life Sciences | 19 | 18 | 94.7% |
| Accounting | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 42 | 38 | 90.5% |
| Economics | 25 | 19 | 76.0% |
| Geography | 33 | 27 | 81.8% |
| English First Additional Language | 60 | 60 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.