Public secondary school · Mangaung, Bloemfontein, Free State · Motheo district (2 circuit)
Vulamasango S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Mangaung, Bloemfontein. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 81.7%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Vulamasango S/S Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Mangaung, Bloemfontein, Vulamasango S/S Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Vulamasango S/S Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 218 learners from Vulamasango S/S Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 81.7% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 187 | 146 | 78.1% |
| 2024 | 224 | 207 | 92.4% |
| 2025 | 218 | 178 | 81.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Vulamasango S/S Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Life Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 74 | 68 | 91.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 153 | 112 | 73.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 63 | 47 | 74.6% |
| Life Sciences | 63 | 63 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 77 | 46 | 59.7% |
| Business Studies | 33 | 28 | 84.8% |
| Economics | 51 | 42 | 82.4% |
| Geography | 58 | 54 | 93.1% |
| History | 112 | 106 | 94.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 227 | 227 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Vulamasango S/S Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Mangaung, Bloemfontein, Vulamasango S/S Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Vulamasango S/S Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 218 learners from Vulamasango S/S Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 81.7% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 187 | 146 | 78.1% |
| 2024 | 224 | 207 | 92.4% |
| 2025 | 218 | 178 | 81.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Vulamasango S/S Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Life Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 74 | 68 | 91.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 153 | 112 | 73.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 63 | 47 | 74.6% |
| Life Sciences | 63 | 63 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 77 | 46 | 59.7% |
| Business Studies | 33 | 28 | 84.8% |
| Economics | 51 | 42 | 82.4% |
| Geography | 58 | 54 | 93.1% |
| History | 112 | 106 | 94.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 227 | 227 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.