Public secondary school · Butterworth, Eastern Cape · Amathole East district (Unknown circuit)
Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school in Butterworth. Its last matric group achieved a 87.8% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Butterworth, Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.
Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 74 learners from Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 87.8% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 54 | 48 | 88.9% |
| 2024 | 87 | 70 | 80.5% |
| 2025 | 74 | 65 | 87.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Business Studies, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 36 | 5 | 13.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 51 | 44 | 86.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 23 | 13 | 56.5% |
| Life Sciences | 23 | 22 | 95.7% |
| Accounting | 13 | 10 | 76.9% |
| Business Studies | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 65 | 53 | 81.5% |
| History | 51 | 51 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 87 | 87 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Butterworth, Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.
Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 74 learners from Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 87.8% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 54 | 48 | 88.9% |
| 2024 | 87 | 70 | 80.5% |
| 2025 | 74 | 65 | 87.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Business Studies, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 36 | 5 | 13.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 51 | 44 | 86.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 23 | 13 | 56.5% |
| Life Sciences | 23 | 22 | 95.7% |
| Accounting | 13 | 10 | 76.9% |
| Business Studies | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 65 | 53 | 81.5% |
| History | 51 | 51 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 87 | 87 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.