Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Kwamhlanga / Vumabesala Secondary School

Vumabesala Secondary School

Public secondary school · Kwamhlanga, Kwamhlanga, Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)

Vumabesala Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Kwamhlanga. Its last matric group achieved a 75.3% pass rate.

Is any information about Vumabesala Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Vumabesala Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Kwamhlanga, Vumabesala Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.

566
Learners
18
Educators
QQ3 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Vumabesala Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Vumabesala Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 73 matric candidates from Vumabesala Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 75.3% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023614065.6%
2024554785.5%
2025735575.3%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Vumabesala Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics261557.7%
Mathematical Literacy292482.8%
Physical Sciences262180.8%
Life Sciences262492.3%
Business Studies292482.8%
Geography554989.1%
English First Additional Language5555100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Nkangala district

  • Alex Manabeng Mampana Primary Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,928 learners against Vumabesala Secondary School's 566; is a public primary school, a different phase than Vumabesala Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Mafa Max Motloung Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Vumabesala Secondary School, 1,908 compared with 566; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.6% against Vumabesala Secondary School's 75.3%.
  • Makause Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,875 learners against Vumabesala Secondary School's 566; is a public combined school, a different phase than Vumabesala Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against Vumabesala Secondary School's 75.3%.
  • Pine Ridge Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,862 learners against Vumabesala Secondary School's 566; is a public combined school, a different phase than Vumabesala Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Vumabesala Secondary School's 75.3%.
  • Blackhill Schoongezicht Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Vumabesala Secondary School, 1,857 compared with 566; is a public primary school, a different phase than Vumabesala Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Kwamhlanga

  • Dumelani Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Vumabesala Secondary School, 1,556 compared with 566; is a public primary school, a different phase than Vumabesala Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Matimba Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Vumabesala Secondary School, 1,550 compared with 566; is a public primary school, a different phase than Vumabesala Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • King Makhosonke Ii Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,501 learners against Vumabesala Secondary School's 566; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 84.1% against Vumabesala Secondary School's 75.3%.
  • Musa Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Vumabesala Secondary School, 1,443 compared with 566; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98% against Vumabesala Secondary School's 75.3%.
  • Senzangakhona Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,439 learners against Vumabesala Secondary School's 566; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 85% against Vumabesala Secondary School's 75.3%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand No: 558, Gemsbokspruit, Kwamhlanga, 1022
Postal
Po Box 264 Kwamhlanga Kwamhlanga 1022
Telephone
013 945 6735
EMIS number
800025064

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Vumabesala Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Vumabesala Secondary School directly, on 013 945 6735, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Vumabesala Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Vumabesala Secondary School the best school in Kwamhlanga?
On the numbers that are published, Vumabesala Secondary School's matric pass rate of 75.3% is lower than MUSA SECONDARY SCHOOL's 98%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Kwamhlanga besides Vumabesala Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Kwamhlanga, including Dumelani Primary School.
How big are the classes at Vumabesala Secondary School?
Vumabesala Secondary School reported 566 learners and 18 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 31 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Vumabesala Secondary School?
Yes, Vumabesala Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Vumabesala Secondary School's matric results like?
Vumabesala Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 75.3%, in 2025. That's up from 65.6% in 2023.
Is Vumabesala Secondary School a public or private school?
Vumabesala Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Vumabesala Secondary School?
You can call 013 945 6735. It is located at Stand No: 558, Gemsbokspruit, Kwamhlanga, 1022.
Related

Related schools in Kwamhlanga