Public secondary school · Dawncrest, KwaZulu-Natal · Pinetown district (Westville circuit)
Welcome to Westville Boys' High School, a public secondary school serving Dawncrest. Its most recent matric class posted a 98.5% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Westville Boys' High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Westville Boys' High School is a public secondary school in Dawncrest. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Westville Boys' High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Westville Boys' High School for its exact current amount.
Westville Boys' High School entered 262 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 98.5% pass rate. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 214 | 206 | 96.3% |
| 2024 | 243 | 239 | 98.4% |
| 2025 | 262 | 258 | 98.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412132.
Westville Boys' High School reported results in 8 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 192 | 183 | 95.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 52 | 52 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 151 | 133 | 88.1% |
| Life Sciences | 92 | 91 | 98.9% |
| Accounting | 75 | 73 | 97.3% |
| Business Studies | 133 | 126 | 94.7% |
| Geography | 84 | 84 | 100.0% |
| History | 48 | 48 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Westville Boys' High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Westville Boys' High School is a public secondary school in Dawncrest. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Westville Boys' High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Westville Boys' High School for its exact current amount.
Westville Boys' High School entered 262 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 98.5% pass rate. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 214 | 206 | 96.3% |
| 2024 | 243 | 239 | 98.4% |
| 2025 | 262 | 258 | 98.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412132.
Westville Boys' High School reported results in 8 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 192 | 183 | 95.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 52 | 52 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 151 | 133 | 88.1% |
| Life Sciences | 92 | 91 | 98.9% |
| Accounting | 75 | 73 | 97.3% |
| Business Studies | 133 | 126 | 94.7% |
| Geography | 84 | 84 | 100.0% |
| History | 48 | 48 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.