Public secondary school · Westville, KwaZulu-Natal · Pinetown district (Westville circuit)
Westville Gilrs' High School is a public secondary school in Westville. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 100%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Westville Gilrs' High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Westville, Westville Gilrs' High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
Westville Gilrs' High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Westville Gilrs' High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 211 learners from Westville Gilrs' High School who wrote matric in 2025, 100% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 219 | 219 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 214 | 214 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 211 | 211 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412133.
That year, Westville Gilrs' High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Mathematical Literacy, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 142 | 137 | 96.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 72 | 72 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 77 | 77 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 181 | 178 | 98.3% |
| Accounting | 40 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 57 | 57 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 30 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 68 | 68 | 100.0% |
| History | 82 | 82 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Westville Gilrs' High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Westville, Westville Gilrs' High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
Westville Gilrs' High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Westville Gilrs' High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 211 learners from Westville Gilrs' High School who wrote matric in 2025, 100% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 219 | 219 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 214 | 214 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 211 | 211 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412133.
That year, Westville Gilrs' High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Mathematical Literacy, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 142 | 137 | 96.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 72 | 72 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 77 | 77 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 181 | 178 | 98.3% |
| Accounting | 40 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 57 | 57 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 30 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 68 | 68 | 100.0% |
| History | 82 | 82 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.