Schoolhive / Gauteng / Boksburg / Windmill Park Secondary School

Windmill Park Secondary School

Public secondary school · Boksburg, Boksburg, Gauteng · Ekurhuleni South district (5 circuit)

Windmill Park Secondary School is a public secondary school in Boksburg. Its most recent matric class posted a 72.1% pass rate.

Is any information about Windmill Park Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.
Windmill Park Secondary School

On this page, you will find a full profile of Windmill Park Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Boksburg, Windmill Park Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.

3,023
Learners
89
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector
Good to know

More about this school

  • Established in 2006; serves grades 8-12.
In the news

Windmill Park Secondary School on the news


Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Windmill Park Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Windmill Park Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.

Confirmed: No-fee school (Quintile 2) — DBE per-learner allocation of R1,602.00/year (source, 2025)


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 416 learners from Windmill Park Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 72.1% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202330224581.1%
202440032180.3%
202541630072.1%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Windmill Park Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics835566.3%
Mathematical Literacy32025078.1%
Physical Sciences757093.3%
Life Sciences25416063.0%
Accounting231356.5%
Business Studies1469967.8%
Economics392871.8%
Geography30426587.2%
History16014590.6%
English First Additional Language254254100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Ekurhuleni South district

  • Primary School Van Dyk sits in roughly the same size range as Windmill Park Secondary School, at 2,533 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Windmill Park Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Opelweg Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Windmill Park Secondary School, at 2,474 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Windmill Park Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Goede Hoop Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Windmill Park Secondary School, at 2,471 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Windmill Park Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Eden-Ridge High School is a similar size to Windmill Park Secondary School, with 2,435 learners against 3,023; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.2% against Windmill Park Secondary School's 72.1%.
  • Alston Primary School is a similar size to Windmill Park Secondary School, with 2,414 learners against 3,023; is a public primary school, a different phase than Windmill Park Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.

Boksburg

  • Primary School Van Dyk sits in roughly the same size range as Windmill Park Secondary School, at 2,533 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Windmill Park Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Sunward Park High School sits in roughly the same size range as Windmill Park Secondary School, at 2,411 learners; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98.4% against Windmill Park Secondary School's 72.1%.
  • Mampudi Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Windmill Park Secondary School, at 2,192 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Windmill Park Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Bopang-Kgotso Primary School is a similar size to Windmill Park Secondary School, with 2,176 learners against 3,023; is a public primary school, a different phase than Windmill Park Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Thuto-Lesedi Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Windmill Park Secondary School, at 2,146 learners; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 78.3% against Windmill Park Secondary School's 72.1%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Windmill Park Secondary School for 2027

As a public school, Windmill Park Secondary School follows Gauteng's centralised 2027 admissions process for Grade 1 and Grade 8, applied for online via the Gauteng Online Admissions System (the 2027 window ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026). See the video below for how it works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for the complete process.

Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
13, East Central Road, Windmill Park, Boksburg, Boksburg
Postal
P.o.box 17196 Sunwardpark 1470
Telephone
082 556 7945
EMIS number
700400139

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Windmill Park Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Windmill Park Secondary School directly, on 082 556 7945, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Windmill Park Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Windmill Park Secondary School the best school in Boksburg?
On the numbers that are published, Windmill Park Secondary School's matric pass rate of 72.1% is lower than SUNWARD PARK HIGH SCHOOL's 98.4%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Boksburg besides Windmill Park Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Boksburg, including Laerskool Van Dyk.
How big are the classes at Windmill Park Secondary School?
Windmill Park Secondary School reported 3,023 learners and 89 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 34 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Windmill Park Secondary School?
Yes, Windmill Park Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Windmill Park Secondary School's matric results like?
Windmill Park Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 72.1%, in 2025. That's down from 81.1% in 2023.
Is Windmill Park Secondary School a public or private school?
Windmill Park Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Windmill Park Secondary School?
You can call 082 556 7945. It is located at 13, East Central Road, Windmill Park, Boksburg, Boksburg.
Related

Related schools in Boksburg