Public secondary school · Mid-Illovo, KwaZulu-Natal · Umgungundlovu district (Inhlazuka circuit)
Yise High School is a public secondary school based in Mid-Illovo. Its last matric group achieved a 95.7% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Yise High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Mid-Illovo, Yise High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Yise High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 23 matric candidates from Yise High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 95.7% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 32 | 26 | 81.3% |
| 2024 | 39 | 32 | 82.1% |
| 2025 | 23 | 22 | 95.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5311143.
That year, Yise High School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 97.6%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 38 | 30 | 78.9% |
| Life Sciences | 32 | 19 | 59.4% |
| Accounting | 10 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Business Studies | 39 | 36 | 92.3% |
| Economics | 40 | 31 | 77.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 42 | 41 | 97.6% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Yise High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Mid-Illovo, Yise High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Yise High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 23 matric candidates from Yise High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 95.7% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 32 | 26 | 81.3% |
| 2024 | 39 | 32 | 82.1% |
| 2025 | 23 | 22 | 95.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5311143.
That year, Yise High School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 97.6%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 38 | 30 | 78.9% |
| Life Sciences | 32 | 19 | 59.4% |
| Accounting | 10 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Business Studies | 39 | 36 | 92.3% |
| Economics | 40 | 31 | 77.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 42 | 41 | 97.6% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.