Public secondary school · Groblersdal, Limpopo · Sekhukhune South district (Unknown circuit)
Zama Zama Secondary School is a public secondary school in Groblersdal. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 95.9%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Zama Zama Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Groblersdal, Zama Zama Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q1.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Zama Zama Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 49 learners from Zama Zama Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 95.9% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 60 | 45 | 75.0% |
| 2024 | 61 | 56 | 91.8% |
| 2025 | 49 | 47 | 95.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Zama Zama Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Agricultural Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 18 | 12 | 66.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 43 | 41 | 95.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 11 | 7 | 63.6% |
| Life Sciences | 24 | 22 | 91.7% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 40 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 9 | 7 | 77.8% |
| Business Studies | 10 | 9 | 90.0% |
| Geography | 28 | 28 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 61 | 61 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Zama Zama Secondary School follows Limpopo's centralised 2027 admissions process. Apply online through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal before the 31 August 2026 closing date for Grade R, Grade 1 or Grade 8. For the full process and what to prepare, read the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Zama Zama Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Groblersdal, Zama Zama Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q1.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Zama Zama Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 49 learners from Zama Zama Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 95.9% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 60 | 45 | 75.0% |
| 2024 | 61 | 56 | 91.8% |
| 2025 | 49 | 47 | 95.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Zama Zama Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Agricultural Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 18 | 12 | 66.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 43 | 41 | 95.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 11 | 7 | 63.6% |
| Life Sciences | 24 | 22 | 91.7% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 40 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 9 | 7 | 77.8% |
| Business Studies | 10 | 9 | 90.0% |
| Geography | 28 | 28 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 61 | 61 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Zama Zama Secondary School follows Limpopo's centralised 2027 admissions process. Apply online through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal before the 31 August 2026 closing date for Grade R, Grade 1 or Grade 8. For the full process and what to prepare, read the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide.