Public secondary school · Mthunzini, KwaZulu-Natal · King Cetshwayo district (Ongoye circuit)
Zenzeleni Mashamase High School is a public secondary school in Mthunzini. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 76.3%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Zenzeleni Mashamase High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mthunzini, Zenzeleni Mashamase High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Zenzeleni Mashamase High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 76 learners from Zenzeleni Mashamase High School who wrote matric in 2025, 76.3% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 67 | 34 | 50.7% |
| 2024 | 76 | 31 | 40.8% |
| 2025 | 76 | 58 | 76.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5113234.
That year, Zenzeleni Mashamase High School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 97.4%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 76 | 13 | 17.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 19 | 13 | 68.4% |
| Life Sciences | 50 | 24 | 48.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 37 | 28 | 75.7% |
| Business Studies | 24 | 14 | 58.3% |
| Economics | 24 | 6 | 25.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 76 | 74 | 97.4% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Zenzeleni Mashamase High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mthunzini, Zenzeleni Mashamase High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Zenzeleni Mashamase High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 76 learners from Zenzeleni Mashamase High School who wrote matric in 2025, 76.3% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 67 | 34 | 50.7% |
| 2024 | 76 | 31 | 40.8% |
| 2025 | 76 | 58 | 76.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5113234.
That year, Zenzeleni Mashamase High School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 97.4%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 76 | 13 | 17.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 19 | 13 | 68.4% |
| Life Sciences | 50 | 24 | 48.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 37 | 28 | 75.7% |
| Business Studies | 24 | 14 | 58.3% |
| Economics | 24 | 6 | 25.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 76 | 74 | 97.4% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.