Schoolhive / Eastern Cape / Mthatha / Zingisa Comprehensive High School

Zingisa Comprehensive High School

Public secondary school · Umtata, Mthatha, Eastern Cape · Or Tambo Inland district (Unknown circuit)

Zingisa Comprehensive High School is a public secondary school based in Umtata, Mthatha. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 98.2%.

Is any information about Zingisa Comprehensive High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Zingisa Comprehensive High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Umtata, Mthatha, Zingisa Comprehensive High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.

1,422
Learners
38
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Zingisa Comprehensive High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Zingisa Comprehensive High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2025

In 2025, 227 matric candidates from Zingisa Comprehensive High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 98.2% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
20232712581.0%
202522722398.2%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Zingisa Comprehensive High School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics17514281.1%
Mathematical Literacy747195.9%
Physical Sciences13711986.9%
Life Sciences19615780.1%
Agricultural Sciences16714989.2%
Accounting262180.8%
Business Studies13812590.6%
Economics262388.5%
Geography16716498.2%
History858498.8%
English First Additional Language249249100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Or Tambo Inland district

  • Zimele Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,172 learners against Zingisa Comprehensive High School's 1,422; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 95.7% against Zingisa Comprehensive High School's 98.2%.
  • Sinolwazi Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Zingisa Comprehensive High School, 2,116 compared with 1,422; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 92.5% against Zingisa Comprehensive High School's 98.2%.
  • St Johns College is a similar size to Zingisa Comprehensive High School, with 1,950 learners against 1,422; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78.8% against Zingisa Comprehensive High School's 98.2%.
  • Good Shepherd English School is a similar size to Zingisa Comprehensive High School, with 1,910 learners against 1,422, and is a primary school run on a private rather than public basis.
  • Attwell Madala High School is a similar size to Zingisa Comprehensive High School, with 1,870 learners against 1,422; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 58.5% against Zingisa Comprehensive High School's 98.2%.

Mthatha

  • Zimele Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,172 learners against Zingisa Comprehensive High School's 1,422; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 95.7% against Zingisa Comprehensive High School's 98.2%.
  • St Johns College is a similar size to Zingisa Comprehensive High School, with 1,950 learners against 1,422; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78.8% against Zingisa Comprehensive High School's 98.2%.
  • Good Shepherd English School is a similar size to Zingisa Comprehensive High School, with 1,910 learners against 1,422, and is a primary school run on a private rather than public basis.
  • Attwell Madala High School is a similar size to Zingisa Comprehensive High School, with 1,870 learners against 1,422; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 58.5% against Zingisa Comprehensive High School's 98.2%.
  • Excelsior School sits in roughly the same size range as Zingisa Comprehensive High School, at 1,817 learners; is a public combined school, a different phase than Zingisa Comprehensive High School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 76.1% against Zingisa Comprehensive High School's 98.2%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Zingisa Comprehensive High School for 2027

Because Zingisa Comprehensive High School is a public school in the Eastern Cape, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications for 2027 run through the province's Eastern Cape Admissions Platform for late applications, while Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12 are applied for in person at the preferred school. the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide covers the required documents.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Port St. Johns Road , Maydene Farm, Mthatha, 5099
Postal
P O Box 558, Mthatha, Mthatha, 5100
Telephone
047 531 6034
EMIS number
200401304

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Zingisa Comprehensive High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Zingisa Comprehensive High School directly, on 047 531 6034, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Zingisa Comprehensive High School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Zingisa Comprehensive High School the best school in Mthatha?
On the numbers that are published, Zingisa Comprehensive High School's 98.2% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of ZIMELE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL at 95.7%.
How many other schools are there in Mthatha besides Zingisa Comprehensive High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Mthatha, including Zimele Senior Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Zingisa Comprehensive High School?
Zingisa Comprehensive High School reported 1,422 learners and 38 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 37 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Zingisa Comprehensive High School?
Yes, Zingisa Comprehensive High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Zingisa Comprehensive High School's matric results like?
Zingisa Comprehensive High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 98.2%, in 2025. That's up from 1% in 2023.
Is Zingisa Comprehensive High School a public or private school?
Zingisa Comprehensive High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Zingisa Comprehensive High School?
You can call 047 531 6034. It is located at Port St. Johns Road , Maydene Farm, Mthatha, 5099.
Related

Related schools in Mthatha