Schoolhive / Eastern Cape / Tsomo / Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School

Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School

Public primary school · Tsomo, Eastern Cape · Chris Hani East district (Unknown circuit)

In Tsomo, Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School operates as a public primary school. No school fees are charged here; running costs are covered by state funding.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School is a public primary school serving families in and around Tsomo. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges no school fees.

28
Learners
3
Educators
QQ3 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

No tuition fees

Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.


District comparison

Chris Hani East district

  • Nyanga Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School, 1,527 compared with 28; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Sitoza Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,513 learners against Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School's 28; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 93.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Cofimvaba Finishing School teaches considerably more learners than Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School, 1,400 compared with 28; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 85% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Pakamani Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School, 1,310 compared with 28; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
  • Engcobo Village Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School, 1,219 compared with 28; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 79.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Tsomo

  • Tsomo Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School, 833 compared with 28; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 75.8% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Gobinamba Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 772 learners against Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School's 28; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 83.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Zwelivumile Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School, 707 compared with 28; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 95.2% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Step Ahead Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School, 676 compared with 28, and is a primary school run on a private rather than public basis.
  • Rainbow Preparatory Academy is noticeably bigger, teaching 583 learners against Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School's 28, and is a combined school run on a private rather than public basis.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School for 2027

As a public school, Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School follows the Eastern Cape's admissions process: Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 late applications go through the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform, and all other grades apply in person at the school. Read the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for what's required.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Bengu Location Xolobe A/A, Tsomo, 5400
Postal
Private Bag X230, Tsomo, 5400
EMIS number
200300765

Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School?
No phone number or email is on record for Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School on Schoolhive, so the surest way to check its current 2027 application window is to visit the school in person or ask the the Eastern Cape education department, since admission dates are set by the school and the province rather than on one fixed national calendar.
How do you apply to Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School the best school in Tsomo?
No matric pass rate is on record for Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Tsomo besides Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Tsomo, including Tsomo Senior Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School?
Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School reported 28 learners and 3 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 9 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School?
No. Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
Is Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School a public or private school?
Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Bly Ngcongolo Junior Primary School?
It is located at Bengu Location Xolobe A/A, Tsomo, 5400.
Related

Related schools in Tsomo