Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Ermelo / Camden Combined School

Camden Combined School

Public combined school · Ermelo, Ermelo, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)

Camden Combined School is a public combined school in Ermelo. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 93.1%.

Is any information about Camden Combined School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Camden Combined School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Ermelo, Camden Combined School is a public combined school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.

1,528
Learners
44
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Camden Combined School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Camden Combined School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Camden Combined School entered 72 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 93.1% pass rate. That is a step back from the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023414097.6%
2024514996.1%
2025726793.1%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.


District comparison

Gert Sibande district

  • Shapeve Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,881 learners against Camden Combined School's 1,528; is a public primary school, a different phase than Camden Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Kusasalethu Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,246 learners against Camden Combined School's 1,528; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Camden Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 86.4% against Camden Combined School's 93.1%.
  • New Ermelo Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Camden Combined School, 2,165 compared with 1,528; is a public primary school, a different phase than Camden Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Ubuhle Buzile Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,143 learners against Camden Combined School's 1,528; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Camden Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 91.1% against Camden Combined School's 93.1%.
  • Kt Twala Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Camden Combined School, at 2,087 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Camden Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 83.9% against Camden Combined School's 93.1%.

Ermelo

  • New Ermelo Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Camden Combined School, 2,165 compared with 1,528; is a public primary school, a different phase than Camden Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Wesselton Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Camden Combined School, at 1,919 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Camden Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Ithafa Secondary School is a similar size to Camden Combined School, with 1,860 learners against 1,528; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Camden Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 70.9% against Camden Combined School's 93.1%.
  • Reggie Masuku Secondary School is a similar size to Camden Combined School, with 1,473 learners against 1,528; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Camden Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96.2% against Camden Combined School's 93.1%.
  • Cebisa Secondary School is a similar size to Camden Combined School, with 1,367 learners against 1,528; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Camden Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (93.8% against Camden Combined School's 93.1%).

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Camden Area, Camden, Camden, 2355
Postal
Po Box 2316 Ermelo Ermelo 2350
Telephone
017 827 0183
EMIS number
800001883

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Camden Combined School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Camden Combined School directly, on 017 827 0183, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Camden Combined School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Camden Combined School the best school in Ermelo?
On the numbers that are published, Camden Combined School's matric pass rate of 93.1% is lower than REGGIE MASUKU SECONDARY SCHOOL's 96.2%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Ermelo besides Camden Combined School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Ermelo, including New Ermelo Primary School.
How big are the classes at Camden Combined School?
Camden Combined School reported 1,528 learners and 44 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 35 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Camden Combined School?
Yes, Camden Combined School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Camden Combined School's matric results like?
Camden Combined School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 93.1%, in 2025. That's down from 97.6% in 2023.
Is Camden Combined School a public or private school?
Camden Combined School is a public combined school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Camden Combined School?
You can call 017 827 0183. It is located at Camden Area, Camden, Camden, 2355.
Related

Related schools in Ermelo