Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Ermelo / Ithafa Secondary School

Ithafa Secondary School

Public secondary school, dinaledi specialisation · Ermelo, Ermelo, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)

In Ermelo, Ithafa Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 70.9% pass rate.

Is any information about Ithafa Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Ithafa Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Ithafa Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Ermelo. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.

1,860
Learners
62
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Dinaledi
Specialisation

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q2 school, Ithafa Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Ithafa Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Ithafa Secondary School entered 206 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 70.9% pass rate. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202315413587.7%
202427925892.5%
202520614670.9%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Ithafa Secondary School reported results in 6 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics1267156.3%
Physical Sciences13110680.9%
Life Sciences13112494.7%
Agricultural Sciences494591.8%
Accounting424095.2%
English First Additional Language287287100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Gert Sibande district

  • Shapeve Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Ithafa Secondary School, 2,881 compared with 1,860; is a public primary school, a different phase than Ithafa Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Kusasalethu Secondary School is a similar size to Ithafa Secondary School, with 2,246 learners against 1,860; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 86.4% against Ithafa Secondary School's 70.9%.
  • New Ermelo Primary School is a similar size to Ithafa Secondary School, with 2,165 learners against 1,860; is a public primary school, a different phase than Ithafa Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Ubuhle Buzile Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Ithafa Secondary School, at 2,143 learners; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 91.1% against Ithafa Secondary School's 70.9%.
  • Kt Twala Secondary School is a similar size to Ithafa Secondary School, with 2,087 learners against 1,860; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 83.9% against Ithafa Secondary School's 70.9%.

Ermelo

  • New Ermelo Primary School is a similar size to Ithafa Secondary School, with 2,165 learners against 1,860; is a public primary school, a different phase than Ithafa Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Wesselton Primary School is a similar size to Ithafa Secondary School, with 1,919 learners against 1,860; is a public primary school, a different phase than Ithafa Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Camden Combined School is a similar size to Ithafa Secondary School, with 1,528 learners against 1,860; is a public combined school, a different phase than Ithafa Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.1% against Ithafa Secondary School's 70.9%.
  • Reggie Masuku Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Ithafa Secondary School, at 1,473 learners; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96.2% against Ithafa Secondary School's 70.9%.
  • Cebisa Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Ithafa Secondary School, at 1,367 learners; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.8% against Ithafa Secondary School's 70.9%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
2847 Mandela Drive, Wesselton, Ermelo, 2350
Postal
Po Box 2581 Ermelo 2350
Telephone
017 819 2216
EMIS number
800006809

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Ithafa Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Ithafa Secondary School directly, on 017 819 2216, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Ithafa Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Ithafa Secondary School the best school in Ermelo?
On the numbers that are published, Ithafa Secondary School's matric pass rate of 70.9% is lower than REGGIE MASUKU SECONDARY SCHOOL's 96.2%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Ermelo besides Ithafa Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Ermelo, including New Ermelo Primary School.
How big are the classes at Ithafa Secondary School?
Ithafa Secondary School reported 1,860 learners and 62 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 30 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Ithafa Secondary School?
Yes, Ithafa Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Ithafa Secondary School's matric results like?
Ithafa Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 70.9%, in 2025. That's down from 87.7% in 2023.
Is Ithafa Secondary School a public or private school?
Ithafa Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Ithafa Secondary School?
You can call 017 819 2216. It is located at 2847 Mandela Drive, Wesselton, Ermelo, 2350.
Related

Related schools in Ermelo