Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Elukwatini / Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School

Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School

Public secondary school · Elukwatini, Elukwatini, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)

Welcome to Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School, a public secondary school serving Elukwatini. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 86.1%.

Is any information about Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School is a public secondary school in Elukwatini. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.

846
Learners
25
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School entered 115 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 86.1% pass rate. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
20231369267.6%
20241099486.2%
20251159986.1%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 98.2% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics443784.1%
Mathematical Literacy656295.4%
Physical Sciences433786.0%
Life Sciences1099587.2%
Agricultural Sciences554480.0%
Accounting252184.0%
Business Studies11981.8%
Geography847184.5%
English First Additional Language10910798.2%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Gert Sibande district

  • Shapeve Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School, 2,881 compared with 846; is a public primary school, a different phase than Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Kusasalethu Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School, 2,246 compared with 846; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (86.4% against Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School's 86.1%).
  • New Ermelo Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,165 learners against Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School's 846; is a public primary school, a different phase than Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Ubuhle Buzile Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School, 2,143 compared with 846; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 91.1% against Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School's 86.1%.
  • Kt Twala Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,087 learners against Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School's 846; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 83.9% against Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School's 86.1%.

Elukwatini

  • D & C Comprehensive Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School, 1,376 compared with 846; is a public primary school, a different phase than Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Highveld Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,365 learners against Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School's 846; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School's 86.1%.
  • Vuka Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School, 1,290 compared with 846; is a public primary school, a different phase than Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Takheni Secondary School is a similar size to Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School, with 1,169 learners against 846; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78.1% against Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School's 86.1%.
  • Dlomodlomo Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School, at 1,105 learners; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (86.2% against Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School's 86.1%).

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand No. 256, Mooiplaas Trust, Elukwatini, 1192
Postal
Po Box 10 Mooiplaas Elukwatini 1192
Telephone
017 883 0520
EMIS number
800002071

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School directly, on 017 883 0520, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School the best school in Elukwatini?
On the numbers that are published, Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School's matric pass rate of 86.1% is lower than HIGHVELD SECONDARY SCHOOL's 100%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Elukwatini besides Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Elukwatini, including D & C Comprehensive Primary School.
How big are the classes at Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School?
Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School reported 846 learners and 25 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 34 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School?
Yes, Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School's matric results like?
Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 86.1%, in 2025. That's up from 67.6% in 2023.
Is Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School a public or private school?
Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School?
You can call 017 883 0520. It is located at Stand No. 256, Mooiplaas Trust, Elukwatini, 1192.
Related

Related schools in Elukwatini