Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Elukwatini / Insika Secondary School

Insika Secondary School

Public secondary school · Tjakastad, Elukwatini, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)

Welcome to Insika Secondary School, a public secondary school serving Tjakastad, Elukwatini. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 90.8%.

Is any information about Insika Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Insika Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Insika Secondary School is a public secondary school in Tjakastad, Elukwatini. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.

770
Learners
23
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q2 school, Insika Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Insika Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Insika Secondary School entered 109 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 90.8% pass rate. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023828097.6%
20249090100.0%
20251099990.8%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Insika Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics262596.2%
Mathematical Literacy6464100.0%
Physical Sciences262596.2%
Life Sciences756890.7%
Agricultural Sciences2626100.0%
Accounting171588.2%
Business Studies1717100.0%
Economics1717100.0%
Geography7575100.0%
English First Additional Language9292100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Gert Sibande district

  • Shapeve Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Insika Secondary School, 2,881 compared with 770; is a public primary school, a different phase than Insika Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Kusasalethu Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Insika Secondary School, 2,246 compared with 770; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 86.4% against Insika Secondary School's 90.8%.
  • New Ermelo Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,165 learners against Insika Secondary School's 770; is a public primary school, a different phase than Insika Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Ubuhle Buzile Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Insika Secondary School, 2,143 compared with 770; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (91.1% against Insika Secondary School's 90.8%).
  • Kt Twala Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,087 learners against Insika Secondary School's 770; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 83.9% against Insika Secondary School's 90.8%.

Elukwatini

  • D & C Comprehensive Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Insika Secondary School, 1,376 compared with 770; is a public primary school, a different phase than Insika Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Highveld Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,365 learners against Insika Secondary School's 770; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against Insika Secondary School's 90.8%.
  • Vuka Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Insika Secondary School, 1,290 compared with 770; is a public primary school, a different phase than Insika Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Takheni Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,169 learners against Insika Secondary School's 770; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78.1% against Insika Secondary School's 90.8%.
  • Dlomodlomo Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Insika Secondary School, 1,105 compared with 770; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 86.2% against Insika Secondary School's 90.8%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand No:03, Sun City, Tjakastad, 1193
Postal
Po Box 45 Elukwatini Elukwatini 1192
Telephone
071 696 3668
EMIS number
800006510

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Insika Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Insika Secondary School directly, on 071 696 3668, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Insika Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Insika Secondary School the best school in Elukwatini?
On the numbers that are published, Insika Secondary School's matric pass rate of 90.8% is lower than HIGHVELD SECONDARY SCHOOL's 100%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Elukwatini besides Insika Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Elukwatini, including D & C Comprehensive Primary School.
How big are the classes at Insika Secondary School?
Insika Secondary School reported 770 learners and 23 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 33 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Insika Secondary School?
Yes, Insika Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Insika Secondary School's matric results like?
Insika Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 90.8%, in 2025. That's down from 97.6% in 2023.
Is Insika Secondary School a public or private school?
Insika Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Insika Secondary School?
You can call 071 696 3668. It is located at Stand No:03, Sun City, Tjakastad, 1193.
Related

Related schools in Elukwatini