De Rust Primary School is a public primary school based in De Rust. It is a no-fee school, funded directly by the state.
Is any information about De Rust Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.
Correct the details
What should we fix for De Rust Primary School?
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about De Rust Primary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In De Rust, De Rust Primary School operates as a public primary school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
766
Learners
24
Educators
QQ1 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector
Fees and funding
No tuition fees
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, De Rust Primary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
District comparison
Eden And Central Kar district
5 other schools in Eden And Central Kar district, for comparison against De Rust Primary School.
Murray High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,123 learners against De Rust Primary School's 766; is a public secondary school, a different phase than De Rust Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 92% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point De Rust Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Outeniqua High School teaches considerably more learners than De Rust Primary School, 1,728 compared with 766; is a public secondary school, a different phase than De Rust Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a 100% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point De Rust Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Thembaletu Primary School teaches considerably more learners than De Rust Primary School, 1,664 compared with 766, and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
Garden Route Primary School teaches considerably more learners than De Rust Primary School, 1,645 compared with 766, and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
George SekondハR Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than De Rust Primary School, 1,640 compared with 766; is a public secondary school, a different phase than De Rust Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 87.9% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point De Rust Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
De Rust
And within De Rust itself, 1 other schools for a closer comparison.
De Rust SekondハR Secondary School is noticeably smaller, with 460 learners against De Rust Primary School's 766; is a public secondary school, a different phase than De Rust Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 79.2% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point De Rust Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Admissions
How to apply
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions
Applying to De Rust Primary School for 2027
De Rust Primary School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask De Rust Primary School directly, on 044 241 2324, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to De Rust Primary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is De Rust Primary School the best school in De Rust?
No matric pass rate is on record for De Rust Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in De Rust besides De Rust Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 1 other schools in and around De Rust, including De Rust SekondハR.
How big are the classes at De Rust Primary School?
De Rust Primary School reported 766 learners and 24 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 32 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at De Rust Primary School?
No. De Rust Primary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
Is De Rust Primary School a public or private school?
De Rust Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact De Rust Primary School?
You can call 044 241 2324. It is located at Skoolstraat 01 De Rust 6650.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about De Rust Primary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In De Rust, De Rust Primary School operates as a public primary school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
766
Learners
24
Educators
QQ1 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector
Fees and funding
No tuition fees
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, De Rust Primary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Eden And Central Kar district
5 other schools in Eden And Central Kar district, for comparison against De Rust Primary School.
Murray High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,123 learners against De Rust Primary School's 766; is a public secondary school, a different phase than De Rust Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 92% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point De Rust Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Outeniqua High School teaches considerably more learners than De Rust Primary School, 1,728 compared with 766; is a public secondary school, a different phase than De Rust Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a 100% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point De Rust Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Thembaletu Primary School teaches considerably more learners than De Rust Primary School, 1,664 compared with 766, and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
Garden Route Primary School teaches considerably more learners than De Rust Primary School, 1,645 compared with 766, and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
George SekondハR Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than De Rust Primary School, 1,640 compared with 766; is a public secondary school, a different phase than De Rust Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 87.9% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point De Rust Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
De Rust
And within De Rust itself, 1 other schools for a closer comparison.
De Rust SekondハR Secondary School is noticeably smaller, with 460 learners against De Rust Primary School's 766; is a public secondary school, a different phase than De Rust Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 79.2% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point De Rust Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Admissions
How to apply
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions
Applying to De Rust Primary School for 2027
De Rust Primary School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask De Rust Primary School directly, on 044 241 2324, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to De Rust Primary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is De Rust Primary School the best school in De Rust?
No matric pass rate is on record for De Rust Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in De Rust besides De Rust Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 1 other schools in and around De Rust, including De Rust SekondハR.
How big are the classes at De Rust Primary School?
De Rust Primary School reported 766 learners and 24 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 32 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at De Rust Primary School?
No. De Rust Primary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
Is De Rust Primary School a public or private school?
De Rust Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact De Rust Primary School?
You can call 044 241 2324. It is located at Skoolstraat 01 De Rust 6650.