Public secondary school · Durbanville, Cape Town, Western Cape · Metro North district (7 circuit)
Welcome to Durbanville High School, a public secondary school serving Durbanville, City Of Cape Town. Its most recent matric class posted a 100% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Durbanville High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Durbanville High School is a public secondary school in Durbanville, City Of Cape Town. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Durbanville High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Durbanville High School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 300 matric candidates from Durbanville High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 100% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 234 | 234 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 245 | 245 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 300 | 300 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Durbanville High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. Physical Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 133 | 132 | 99.2% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 112 | 110 | 98.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 85 | 85 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 115 | 108 | 93.9% |
| Accounting | 55 | 55 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 48 | 47 | 97.9% |
| Geography | 92 | 91 | 98.9% |
| History | 28 | 27 | 96.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 210 | 210 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Durbanville High School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Durbanville High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Durbanville High School is a public secondary school in Durbanville, City Of Cape Town. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Durbanville High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Durbanville High School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 300 matric candidates from Durbanville High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 100% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 234 | 234 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 245 | 245 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 300 | 300 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Durbanville High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. Physical Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 133 | 132 | 99.2% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 112 | 110 | 98.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 85 | 85 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 115 | 108 | 93.9% |
| Accounting | 55 | 55 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 48 | 47 | 97.9% |
| Geography | 92 | 91 | 98.9% |
| History | 28 | 27 | 96.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 210 | 210 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Durbanville High School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.