Public secondary school · Shatale, Shatale, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)
E.s. Malele Secondary School is a public secondary school in Shatale. Its last matric group achieved a 79.6% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of E.s. Malele Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Shatale, E.s. Malele Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.
E.s. Malele Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for E.s. Malele Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 54 learners from E.s. Malele Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 79.6% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 31 | 25 | 80.6% |
| 2024 | 32 | 3 | 9.4% |
| 2025 | 54 | 43 | 79.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, E.s. Malele Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 96.9%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 32 | 1 | 3.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 9 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Life Sciences | 32 | 3 | 9.4% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 9 | 5 | 55.6% |
| Accounting | 23 | 2 | 8.7% |
| Business Studies | 23 | 8 | 34.8% |
| History | 32 | 14 | 43.8% |
| English First Additional Language | 32 | 31 | 96.9% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of E.s. Malele Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Shatale, E.s. Malele Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.
E.s. Malele Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for E.s. Malele Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 54 learners from E.s. Malele Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 79.6% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 31 | 25 | 80.6% |
| 2024 | 32 | 3 | 9.4% |
| 2025 | 54 | 43 | 79.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, E.s. Malele Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 96.9%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 32 | 1 | 3.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 9 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Life Sciences | 32 | 3 | 9.4% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 9 | 5 | 55.6% |
| Accounting | 23 | 2 | 8.7% |
| Business Studies | 23 | 8 | 34.8% |
| History | 32 | 14 | 43.8% |
| English First Additional Language | 32 | 31 | 96.9% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.