Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Mkhuhlu / Makhosana Manzini High School

Makhosana Manzini High School

Public secondary school, dinaledi specialisation · Mkhuhlu, Mkhuhlu, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

Makhosana Manzini High School is a public secondary school based in Mkhuhlu. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 93.3%.

Is any information about Makhosana Manzini High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Makhosana Manzini High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Mkhuhlu, Makhosana Manzini High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.

1,946
Learners
53
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Dinaledi
Specialisation

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Makhosana Manzini High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Makhosana Manzini High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Makhosana Manzini High School entered 239 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 93.3% pass rate. Results have held steady year on year.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202323822092.4%
202421520796.3%
202523922393.3%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Makhosana Manzini High School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics1187664.4%
Mathematical Literacy9797100.0%
Physical Sciences1189782.2%
Life Sciences11810387.3%
Geography21520093.0%
History9797100.0%
English First Additional Language215215100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Makhosana Manzini High School, at 2,280 learners; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (93.9% against Makhosana Manzini High School's 93.3%).
  • Mashishing Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Makhosana Manzini High School, at 1,972 learners; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96% against Makhosana Manzini High School's 93.3%.
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Makhosana Manzini High School, at 1,895 learners; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78% against Makhosana Manzini High School's 93.3%.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School is a similar size to Makhosana Manzini High School, with 1,518 learners against 1,946; is a public primary school, a different phase than Makhosana Manzini High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Mvuyazi Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Makhosana Manzini High School, at 1,501 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Makhosana Manzini High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.

Mkhuhlu

  • Mvuyazi Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Makhosana Manzini High School, at 1,501 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Makhosana Manzini High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Mapaleni Higher Primary School is a similar size to Makhosana Manzini High School, with 1,441 learners against 1,946; is a public primary school, a different phase than Makhosana Manzini High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Dumisani High School is a similar size to Makhosana Manzini High School, with 1,389 learners against 1,946; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 95.8% against Makhosana Manzini High School's 93.3%.
  • Thulani Primary School teaches fewer learners than Makhosana Manzini High School, 1,337 compared with 1,946; is a public primary school, a different phase than Makhosana Manzini High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Njanji Primary School is noticeably smaller, with 1,253 learners against Makhosana Manzini High School's 1,946; is a public primary school, a different phase than Makhosana Manzini High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Calcuta C, , Mkhuhlu, 1246
Postal
Po Box 15 Mkhuhlu 1246
Telephone
013 007 0905
EMIS number
800035100

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Makhosana Manzini High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Makhosana Manzini High School directly, on 013 007 0905, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Makhosana Manzini High School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Makhosana Manzini High School the best school in Mkhuhlu?
On the numbers that are published, Makhosana Manzini High School's matric pass rate of 93.3% is lower than DUMISANI HIGH SCHOOL's 95.8%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Mkhuhlu besides Makhosana Manzini High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Mkhuhlu, including Mvuyazi Primary School.
How big are the classes at Makhosana Manzini High School?
Makhosana Manzini High School reported 1,946 learners and 53 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 37 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Makhosana Manzini High School?
Yes, Makhosana Manzini High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Makhosana Manzini High School's matric results like?
Makhosana Manzini High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 93.3%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 92.4% since 2023.
Is Makhosana Manzini High School a public or private school?
Makhosana Manzini High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Makhosana Manzini High School?
You can call 013 007 0905. It is located at Calcuta C, , Mkhuhlu, 1246.
Related

Related schools in Mkhuhlu