Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Mkhuhlu / M.l. Nkuna High School

M.l. Nkuna High School

Public secondary school · Mkhuhlu, Mkhuhlu, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

M.l. Nkuna High School is a public secondary school based in Mkhuhlu. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 72.8%.

Is any information about M.l. Nkuna High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about M.l. Nkuna High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Mkhuhlu, M.l. Nkuna High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.

1,060
Learners
31
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

M.l. Nkuna High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for M.l. Nkuna High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 81 matric candidates from M.l. Nkuna High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 72.8% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
20231026260.8%
2024937378.5%
2025815972.8%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, M.l. Nkuna High School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Geography, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics933032.3%
Physical Sciences942627.7%
Life Sciences937378.5%
Agricultural Sciences625588.7%
Geography1010100.0%
History212095.2%
English First Additional Language9494100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,280 learners against M.l. Nkuna High School's 1,060; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.9% against M.l. Nkuna High School's 72.8%.
  • Mashishing Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,972 learners against M.l. Nkuna High School's 1,060; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96% against M.l. Nkuna High School's 72.8%.
  • Makhosana Manzini High School teaches considerably more learners than M.l. Nkuna High School, 1,946 compared with 1,060; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against M.l. Nkuna High School's 72.8%.
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,895 learners against M.l. Nkuna High School's 1,060; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 78% against M.l. Nkuna High School's 72.8%.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,518 learners against M.l. Nkuna High School's 1,060; is a public primary school, a different phase than M.l. Nkuna High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Mkhuhlu

  • Makhosana Manzini High School teaches considerably more learners than M.l. Nkuna High School, 1,946 compared with 1,060; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against M.l. Nkuna High School's 72.8%.
  • Mvuyazi Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,501 learners against M.l. Nkuna High School's 1,060; is a public primary school, a different phase than M.l. Nkuna High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Mapaleni Higher Primary School is a similar size to M.l. Nkuna High School, with 1,441 learners against 1,060; is a public primary school, a different phase than M.l. Nkuna High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Dumisani High School is a similar size to M.l. Nkuna High School, with 1,389 learners against 1,060; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 95.8% against M.l. Nkuna High School's 72.8%.
  • Thulani Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as M.l. Nkuna High School, at 1,337 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than M.l. Nkuna High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand No 01 Culcutta C Jonela Trust, Mkhuhlu, Mkhuhlu, 1246
Postal
Po Box 2202 Mkhuhlu Mkhuhlu 1246
Telephone
082 728 3655
EMIS number
800035098

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at M.l. Nkuna High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask M.l. Nkuna High School directly, on 082 728 3655, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to M.l. Nkuna High School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is M.l. Nkuna High School the best school in Mkhuhlu?
On the numbers that are published, M.l. Nkuna High School's matric pass rate of 72.8% is lower than DUMISANI HIGH SCHOOL's 95.8%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Mkhuhlu besides M.l. Nkuna High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Mkhuhlu, including Makhosana Manzini High School.
How big are the classes at M.l. Nkuna High School?
M.l. Nkuna High School reported 1,060 learners and 31 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 34 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at M.l. Nkuna High School?
Yes, M.l. Nkuna High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are M.l. Nkuna High School's matric results like?
M.l. Nkuna High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 72.8%, in 2025. That's up from 60.8% in 2023.
Is M.l. Nkuna High School a public or private school?
M.l. Nkuna High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact M.l. Nkuna High School?
You can call 082 728 3655. It is located at Stand No 01 Culcutta C Jonela Trust, Mkhuhlu, Mkhuhlu, 1246.
Related

Related schools in Mkhuhlu