Public secondary school · Mkhuhlu, Mkhuhlu, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)
Mandondo High School is a public secondary school in Mkhuhlu. Its last matric group achieved a 72.7% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mandondo High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mkhuhlu, Mandondo High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.
Mandondo High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mandondo High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 150 learners from Mandondo High School who wrote matric in 2025, 72.7% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 176 | 128 | 72.7% |
| 2024 | 173 | 138 | 79.8% |
| 2025 | 150 | 109 | 72.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mandondo High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 98.9%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 74 | 18 | 24.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 100 | 67 | 67.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 74 | 39 | 52.7% |
| Life Sciences | 108 | 52 | 48.1% |
| Business Studies | 100 | 78 | 78.0% |
| Geography | 137 | 101 | 73.7% |
| History | 174 | 170 | 97.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 174 | 172 | 98.9% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mandondo High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mkhuhlu, Mandondo High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.
Mandondo High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mandondo High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 150 learners from Mandondo High School who wrote matric in 2025, 72.7% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 176 | 128 | 72.7% |
| 2024 | 173 | 138 | 79.8% |
| 2025 | 150 | 109 | 72.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mandondo High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 98.9%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 74 | 18 | 24.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 100 | 67 | 67.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 74 | 39 | 52.7% |
| Life Sciences | 108 | 52 | 48.1% |
| Business Studies | 100 | 78 | 78.0% |
| Geography | 137 | 101 | 73.7% |
| History | 174 | 170 | 97.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 174 | 172 | 98.9% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.