Schoolhive / Eastern Cape / Stutterheim / Emgwali Public School

Emgwali Public School

Public secondary school · Stutterheim, Eastern Cape · Amathole West district (Unknown circuit)

In Stutterheim, Emgwali Public School operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 80% pass rate.

Is any information about Emgwali Public School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Emgwali Public School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Emgwali Public School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Stutterheim. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges no school fees.

321
Learners
8
Educators
QQ3 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

No tuition fees

Emgwali Public School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 60 learners from Emgwali Public School who wrote matric in 2025, 80% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023594067.8%
2024585493.1%
2025604880.0%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Emgwali Public School reported results in 7 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Agricultural Sciences, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics221777.3%
Mathematical Literacy363597.2%
Physical Sciences221881.8%
Life Sciences342985.3%
Agricultural Sciences5757100.0%
History3636100.0%
English First Additional Language5858100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Amathole West district

  • Kubusie Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Emgwali Public School, 1,224 compared with 321; is a public combined school, a different phase than Emgwali Public School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 94.8% against Emgwali Public School's 80%.
  • Fundani High School teaches considerably more learners than Emgwali Public School, 1,170 compared with 321; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 87.8% against Emgwali Public School's 80%.
  • Nathaniel Pamla High School teaches considerably more learners than Emgwali Public School, 1,020 compared with 321; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 86.1% against Emgwali Public School's 80%.
  • Jongile Nompondo Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Emgwali Public School, 1,001 compared with 321; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 67.6% against Emgwali Public School's 80%.
  • Sinethemba Public School is noticeably bigger, teaching 933 learners against Emgwali Public School's 321; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 74.4% against Emgwali Public School's 80%.

Stutterheim

  • Kubusie Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Emgwali Public School, 1,224 compared with 321; is a public combined school, a different phase than Emgwali Public School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 94.8% against Emgwali Public School's 80%.
  • Jongile Nompondo Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Emgwali Public School, 1,001 compared with 321; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 67.6% against Emgwali Public School's 80%.
  • Sinethemba Public School is noticeably bigger, teaching 933 learners against Emgwali Public School's 321; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 74.4% against Emgwali Public School's 80%.
  • Stutterheim High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 790 learners against Emgwali Public School's 321; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.1% against Emgwali Public School's 80%.
  • Mlungisi Public School is noticeably bigger, teaching 568 learners against Emgwali Public School's 321; is a public primary school, a different phase than Emgwali Public School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Emgwali Public School for 2027

As a public school, Emgwali Public School follows the Eastern Cape's admissions process: Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 late applications go through the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform, and all other grades apply in person at the school. Read the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for what's required.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
No. 3 Mgwali Village , Stutterheim, Stutterheim, 4930
Postal
P.o Box 338, Stutterheim, 4930
Telephone
072 280 0417
EMIS number
200200157

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Emgwali Public School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Emgwali Public School directly, on 072 280 0417, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Emgwali Public School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Emgwali Public School the best school in Stutterheim?
On the numbers that are published, Emgwali Public School's matric pass rate of 80% is lower than STUTTERHEIM HIGH SCHOOL's 97.1%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Stutterheim besides Emgwali Public School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Stutterheim, including Kubusie Combined School.
How big are the classes at Emgwali Public School?
Emgwali Public School reported 321 learners and 8 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 40 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Emgwali Public School?
No. Emgwali Public School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
What are Emgwali Public School's matric results like?
Emgwali Public School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 80%, in 2025. That's up from 67.8% in 2023.
Is Emgwali Public School a public or private school?
Emgwali Public School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Emgwali Public School?
You can call 072 280 0417. It is located at No. 3 Mgwali Village , Stutterheim, Stutterheim, 4930.
Related

Related schools in Stutterheim