Schoolhive / Eastern Cape / Stutterheim / Siyakhula Finishing School

Siyakhula Finishing School

Public secondary school · Stutterheim, Eastern Cape · Amathole West district (Unknown circuit)

Siyakhula Finishing School is a public secondary school in Stutterheim. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 85.7%.

Is any information about Siyakhula Finishing School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Siyakhula Finishing School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Stutterheim, Siyakhula Finishing School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.

373
Learners
14
Educators
QQ3 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

No tuition fees

As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Siyakhula Finishing School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Siyakhula Finishing School entered 42 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 85.7% pass rate. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023633758.7%
2024443886.4%
2025423685.7%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Siyakhula Finishing School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Physical Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics5360.0%
Mathematical Literacy393794.9%
Physical Sciences55100.0%
Life Sciences55100.0%
Agricultural Sciences55100.0%
Geography393589.7%
History393897.4%
English First Additional Language2626100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Amathole West district

  • Kubusie Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,224 learners against Siyakhula Finishing School's 373; is a public combined school, a different phase than Siyakhula Finishing School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 94.8% against Siyakhula Finishing School's 85.7%.
  • Fundani High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,170 learners against Siyakhula Finishing School's 373; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 87.8% against Siyakhula Finishing School's 85.7%.
  • Nathaniel Pamla High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,020 learners against Siyakhula Finishing School's 373; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (86.1% against Siyakhula Finishing School's 85.7%).
  • Jongile Nompondo Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,001 learners against Siyakhula Finishing School's 373; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 67.6% against Siyakhula Finishing School's 85.7%.
  • Sinethemba Public School teaches considerably more learners than Siyakhula Finishing School, 933 compared with 373; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 74.4% against Siyakhula Finishing School's 85.7%.

Stutterheim

  • Kubusie Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,224 learners against Siyakhula Finishing School's 373; is a public combined school, a different phase than Siyakhula Finishing School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 94.8% against Siyakhula Finishing School's 85.7%.
  • Jongile Nompondo Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,001 learners against Siyakhula Finishing School's 373; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 67.6% against Siyakhula Finishing School's 85.7%.
  • Sinethemba Public School teaches considerably more learners than Siyakhula Finishing School, 933 compared with 373; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 74.4% against Siyakhula Finishing School's 85.7%.
  • Stutterheim High School teaches considerably more learners than Siyakhula Finishing School, 790 compared with 373; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.1% against Siyakhula Finishing School's 85.7%.
  • Mlungisi Public School teaches considerably more learners than Siyakhula Finishing School, 568 compared with 373; is a public primary school, a different phase than Siyakhula Finishing School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Siyakhula Finishing School for 2027

As a public school, Siyakhula Finishing School follows the Eastern Cape's admissions process: Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 late applications go through the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform, and all other grades apply in person at the school. Read the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for what's required.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Corner Brownlee & Shone Str, Stutterheim, 4930
Postal
P.o.box 665, Stutterheim, 4930
EMIS number
200200791

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Siyakhula Finishing School?
No phone number or email is on record for Siyakhula Finishing School on Schoolhive, so the surest way to check its current 2027 application window is to visit the school in person or ask the the Eastern Cape education department, since admission dates are set by the school and the province rather than on one fixed national calendar.
How do you apply to Siyakhula Finishing School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Siyakhula Finishing School the best school in Stutterheim?
On the numbers that are published, Siyakhula Finishing School's matric pass rate of 85.7% is lower than STUTTERHEIM HIGH SCHOOL's 97.1%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Stutterheim besides Siyakhula Finishing School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Stutterheim, including Kubusie Combined School.
How big are the classes at Siyakhula Finishing School?
Siyakhula Finishing School reported 373 learners and 14 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 27 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Siyakhula Finishing School?
No. Siyakhula Finishing School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
What are Siyakhula Finishing School's matric results like?
Siyakhula Finishing School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 85.7%, in 2025. That's up from 58.7% in 2023.
Is Siyakhula Finishing School a public or private school?
Siyakhula Finishing School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Siyakhula Finishing School?
It is located at Corner Brownlee & Shone Str, Stutterheim, 4930.
Related

Related schools in Stutterheim