Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Mpuluzi / Enkhanini Secondary School

Enkhanini Secondary School

Public secondary school · Syde, Mpuluzi, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)

In Syde, Mpuluzi, Enkhanini Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 87% pass rate.

Is any information about Enkhanini Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Enkhanini Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Enkhanini Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Syde, Mpuluzi. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.

347
Learners
12
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Enkhanini Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Enkhanini Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Enkhanini Secondary School entered 77 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 87% pass rate. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023605795.0%
2024717098.6%
2025776787.0%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Enkhanini Secondary School reported results in 8 of these subjects. Life Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics352365.7%
Mathematical Literacy363597.2%
Physical Sciences353497.1%
Life Sciences3535100.0%
Agricultural Sciences3535100.0%
Business Studies363597.2%
Economics363391.7%
English First Additional Language7171100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Gert Sibande district

  • Shapeve Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Enkhanini Secondary School, 2,881 compared with 347; is a public primary school, a different phase than Enkhanini Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Kusasalethu Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Enkhanini Secondary School, 2,246 compared with 347; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (86.4% against Enkhanini Secondary School's 87%).
  • New Ermelo Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,165 learners against Enkhanini Secondary School's 347; is a public primary school, a different phase than Enkhanini Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Ubuhle Buzile Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Enkhanini Secondary School, 2,143 compared with 347; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 91.1% against Enkhanini Secondary School's 87%.
  • Kt Twala Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,087 learners against Enkhanini Secondary School's 347; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 83.9% against Enkhanini Secondary School's 87%.

Mpuluzi

  • Mp Magagula Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Enkhanini Secondary School, 1,222 compared with 347; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.7% against Enkhanini Secondary School's 87%.
  • Tisiteni Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 971 learners against Enkhanini Secondary School's 347; is a public primary school, a different phase than Enkhanini Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Lilanga Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Enkhanini Secondary School, 915 compared with 347; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 84% against Enkhanini Secondary School's 87%.
  • Mayflower Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Enkhanini Secondary School, 889 compared with 347; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.5% against Enkhanini Secondary School's 87%.
  • Rev Sa Nkosi Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 866 learners against Enkhanini Secondary School's 347; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.8% against Enkhanini Secondary School's 87%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand E1 Syde Trust Mpuluzi, Syde, Ermelo, 2335
Postal
Po Box 480 Mpuluzi Mpuluzi 2335
Telephone
076 762 4648
EMIS number
800003764

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Enkhanini Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Enkhanini Secondary School directly, on 076 762 4648, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Enkhanini Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Enkhanini Secondary School the best school in Mpuluzi?
On the numbers that are published, Enkhanini Secondary School's matric pass rate of 87% is lower than REV SA NKOSI SECONDARY SCHOOL's 97.8%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Mpuluzi besides Enkhanini Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Mpuluzi, including Mp Magagula Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Enkhanini Secondary School?
Enkhanini Secondary School reported 347 learners and 12 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 29 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Enkhanini Secondary School?
Yes, Enkhanini Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Enkhanini Secondary School's matric results like?
Enkhanini Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 87%, in 2025. That's down from 95% in 2023.
Is Enkhanini Secondary School a public or private school?
Enkhanini Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Enkhanini Secondary School?
You can call 076 762 4648. It is located at Stand E1 Syde Trust Mpuluzi, Syde, Ermelo, 2335.
Related

Related schools in Mpuluzi