Public secondary school · Creighton, KwaZulu-Natal · Harry Gwala district (Centocow circuit)
Ginyane High School is a public secondary school based in Creighton. Its last matric group achieved a 98.1% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ginyane High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Creighton, Ginyane High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Ginyane High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 53 matric candidates from Ginyane High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 98.1% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 55 | 52 | 94.5% |
| 2024 | 88 | 74 | 84.1% |
| 2025 | 53 | 52 | 98.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5313330.
That year, Ginyane High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematics led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 9 | 9 | 100.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 79 | 60 | 75.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 9 | 4 | 44.4% |
| Life Sciences | 28 | 25 | 89.3% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 28 | 25 | 89.3% |
| Business Studies | 79 | 63 | 79.7% |
| Geography | 60 | 52 | 86.7% |
| History | 60 | 50 | 83.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 88 | 86 | 97.7% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ginyane High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Creighton, Ginyane High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Ginyane High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 53 matric candidates from Ginyane High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 98.1% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 55 | 52 | 94.5% |
| 2024 | 88 | 74 | 84.1% |
| 2025 | 53 | 52 | 98.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5313330.
That year, Ginyane High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematics led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 9 | 9 | 100.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 79 | 60 | 75.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 9 | 4 | 44.4% |
| Life Sciences | 28 | 25 | 89.3% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 28 | 25 | 89.3% |
| Business Studies | 79 | 63 | 79.7% |
| Geography | 60 | 52 | 86.7% |
| History | 60 | 50 | 83.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 88 | 86 | 97.7% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.