Public secondary school · Rocklands, Cape Town, Western Cape · Metro South district (3 circuit)
Glendale Secondary School is a public secondary school in Rocklands, City Of Cape Town. Its most recent matric class posted a 85.9% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Glendale Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Rocklands, City Of Cape Town, Glendale Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Glendale Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Glendale Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 184 matric candidates from Glendale Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 85.9% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 243 | 174 | 71.6% |
| 2024 | 251 | 184 | 73.3% |
| 2025 | 184 | 158 | 85.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Glendale Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 65 | 21 | 32.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 190 | 159 | 83.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 43 | 12 | 27.9% |
| Life Sciences | 123 | 70 | 56.9% |
| Business Studies | 130 | 89 | 68.5% |
| Geography | 126 | 106 | 84.1% |
| History | 109 | 91 | 83.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 95 | 95 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Glendale Secondary School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Glendale Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Rocklands, City Of Cape Town, Glendale Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Glendale Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Glendale Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 184 matric candidates from Glendale Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 85.9% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 243 | 174 | 71.6% |
| 2024 | 251 | 184 | 73.3% |
| 2025 | 184 | 158 | 85.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Glendale Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 65 | 21 | 32.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 190 | 159 | 83.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 43 | 12 | 27.9% |
| Life Sciences | 123 | 70 | 56.9% |
| Business Studies | 130 | 89 | 68.5% |
| Geography | 126 | 106 | 84.1% |
| History | 109 | 91 | 83.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 95 | 95 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Glendale Secondary School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.