Schoolhive / Western Cape / Grabouw / Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School

Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School

Public secondary school · Pineview, Grabouw, Western Cape · Overberg district (2 circuit)

In Pineview, Grabouw, Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 91.4%.

Is any information about Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Pineview, Grabouw. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.

1,576
Learners
47
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School entered 233 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 91.4% pass rate. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202323921790.8%
202426123389.3%
202523321391.4%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School reported results in 11 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics17741.2%
Mathematical Literacy22117579.2%
Physical Sciences5480.0%
Life Sciences221881.8%
Agricultural Sciences532852.8%
Accounting181372.2%
Business Studies706288.6%
Economics393282.1%
Geography14012287.1%
History1048177.9%
English First Additional Language261261100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Overberg district

  • Umyezo Wama Apile High School is a similar size to Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School, with 2,021 learners against 1,576; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.7% against Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School's 91.4%.
  • Qhayiya Secondary School is a similar size to Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School, with 1,954 learners against 1,576; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (89.5% against Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School's 91.4%).
  • Lukhanyo Primary School is a similar size to Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School, with 1,882 learners against 1,576; is a public primary school, a different phase than Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
  • De Heide Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School, at 1,808 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Zwelihle Primary School is a similar size to Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School, with 1,629 learners against 1,576; is a public primary school, a different phase than Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.

Grabouw

  • Umyezo Wama Apile High School is a similar size to Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School, with 2,021 learners against 1,576; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.7% against Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School's 91.4%.
  • Umyezo Wama Apile Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School, at 1,399 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
  • Kathleen Murray Primary School is a similar size to Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School, with 1,320 learners against 1,576; is a public primary school, a different phase than Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q4.
  • Pineview Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School, at 1,268 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q4.
  • Umyezo Wama Apile Number 2 Primary Scho Primary School is a similar size to Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School, with 1,261 learners against 1,576; is a public primary school, a different phase than Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School for 2027

Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Adamstreet Pineview Grabouw 7160
Postal
Posbus 116 Grabouw Unknown 7160
Telephone
021 859 2127
EMIS number
114333387

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School directly, on 021 859 2127, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School the best school in Grabouw?
On the numbers that are published, Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School's matric pass rate of 91.4% is lower than UMYEZO WAMA APILE HIGH SCHOOL's 93.7%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Grabouw besides Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 7 other schools in and around Grabouw, including Umyezo Wama Apile High School.
How big are the classes at Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School?
Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School reported 1,576 learners and 47 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 34 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School?
Yes, Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School's matric results like?
Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 91.4%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 90.8% since 2023.
Is Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School a public or private school?
Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Groenberg SekondハR Secondary School?
You can call 021 859 2127. It is located at Adamstreet Pineview Grabouw 7160.
Related

Related schools in Grabouw