Public secondary school · Newlands, Cape Town, Western Cape · Metro Central district (10 circuit)
In Newlands, City Of Cape Town, Groote Schuur High School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 96.6%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Groote Schuur High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Groote Schuur High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Newlands, City Of Cape Town. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Groote Schuur High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Groote Schuur High School for its exact current amount.
Of the 206 learners from Groote Schuur High School who wrote matric in 2025, 96.6% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 194 | 182 | 93.8% |
| 2024 | 199 | 191 | 96.0% |
| 2025 | 206 | 199 | 96.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Groote Schuur High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 79 | 68 | 86.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 122 | 122 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 48 | 46 | 95.8% |
| Life Sciences | 97 | 94 | 96.9% |
| Accounting | 34 | 30 | 88.2% |
| Business Studies | 130 | 124 | 95.4% |
| Economics | 32 | 30 | 93.8% |
| Geography | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
| History | 79 | 78 | 98.7% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Groote Schuur High School is a public school in the Western Cape, its admissions go through the province's centralised Western Cape Admissions Portal rather than the school alone. The main 2027 intake window for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026; transfers for other grades ran from 3 to 17 August 2026. Read the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for what you'll need.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Groote Schuur High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Groote Schuur High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Newlands, City Of Cape Town. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Groote Schuur High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Groote Schuur High School for its exact current amount.
Of the 206 learners from Groote Schuur High School who wrote matric in 2025, 96.6% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 194 | 182 | 93.8% |
| 2024 | 199 | 191 | 96.0% |
| 2025 | 206 | 199 | 96.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Groote Schuur High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 79 | 68 | 86.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 122 | 122 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 48 | 46 | 95.8% |
| Life Sciences | 97 | 94 | 96.9% |
| Accounting | 34 | 30 | 88.2% |
| Business Studies | 130 | 124 | 95.4% |
| Economics | 32 | 30 | 93.8% |
| Geography | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
| History | 79 | 78 | 98.7% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Groote Schuur High School is a public school in the Western Cape, its admissions go through the province's centralised Western Cape Admissions Portal rather than the school alone. The main 2027 intake window for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026; transfers for other grades ran from 3 to 17 August 2026. Read the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for what you'll need.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.