Haarlem Secondary School is a public combined school in Haarlem. Its last matric group achieved a 93.8% pass rate.
Is any information about Haarlem Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.
Correct the details
What should we fix for Haarlem Secondary School?
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Haarlem Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Haarlem, Haarlem Secondary School is a public combined school. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
976
Learners
35
Educators
QQ1 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector
Fees and funding
No tuition fees
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Haarlem Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Matric results
Three year NSC pass rate
Haarlem Secondary School entered 65 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 93.8% pass rate. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
Year
Candidates wrote
Achieved NSC
Pass rate
2023
93
83
89.2%
2024
48
47
97.9%
2025
65
61
93.8%
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Subjects and results
Subject pass rates
That year, Haarlem Secondary School offered results across 5 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Life Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
Subject
Wrote
Achieved
Pass rate
Mathematics
4
3
75.0%
Mathematical Literacy
44
32
72.7%
Physical Sciences
4
0
0.0%
Life Sciences
11
11
100.0%
English First Additional Language
48
48
100.0%
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
District comparison
Eden And Central Kar district
Here is how Haarlem Secondary School compares with 5 other schools listed under Eden And Central Kar district.
Murray High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,123 learners against Haarlem Secondary School's 976; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Haarlem Secondary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (92% against Haarlem Secondary School's 93.8%).
Outeniqua High School teaches considerably more learners than Haarlem Secondary School, 1,728 compared with 976; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Haarlem Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against Haarlem Secondary School's 93.8%.
Thembaletu Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Haarlem Secondary School, 1,664 compared with 976; is a public primary school, a different phase than Haarlem Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
Garden Route Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Haarlem Secondary School, 1,645 compared with 976; is a public primary school, a different phase than Haarlem Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
George SekondハR Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Haarlem Secondary School, 1,640 compared with 976; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Haarlem Secondary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 87.9% against Haarlem Secondary School's 93.8%.
Haarlem
Schoolhive does not yet have other schools listed in Haarlem to compare Haarlem Secondary School against.
Admissions
How to apply
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions
Applying to Haarlem Secondary School for 2027
Haarlem Secondary School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.
Are applications open at Haarlem Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Haarlem Secondary School directly, on 044 763 1019, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Haarlem Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Haarlem Secondary School the best school in Haarlem?
Haarlem Secondary School's most recent matric pass rate was 93.8%; no comparable published pass rate exists yet for other schools nearby to measure it against.
How many other schools are there in Haarlem besides Haarlem Secondary School?
Schoolhive does not currently list other schools in Haarlem.
How big are the classes at Haarlem Secondary School?
Haarlem Secondary School reported 976 learners and 35 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 28 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Haarlem Secondary School?
No. Haarlem Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
What are Haarlem Secondary School's matric results like?
Haarlem Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 93.8%, in 2025. That's up from 89.2% in 2023.
Is Haarlem Secondary School a public or private school?
Haarlem Secondary School is a public combined school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Haarlem Secondary School?
You can call 044 763 1019. It is located at Hoogstraat 19 Haarlem 6467.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Haarlem Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Haarlem, Haarlem Secondary School is a public combined school. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
976
Learners
35
Educators
QQ1 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector
Fees and funding
No tuition fees
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Haarlem Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Matric results
Three year NSC pass rate
Haarlem Secondary School entered 65 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 93.8% pass rate. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
Year
Candidates wrote
Achieved NSC
Pass rate
2023
93
83
89.2%
2024
48
47
97.9%
2025
65
61
93.8%
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Subjects and results
Subject pass rates
That year, Haarlem Secondary School offered results across 5 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Life Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
Subject
Wrote
Achieved
Pass rate
Mathematics
4
3
75.0%
Mathematical Literacy
44
32
72.7%
Physical Sciences
4
0
0.0%
Life Sciences
11
11
100.0%
English First Additional Language
48
48
100.0%
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Eden And Central Kar district
Here is how Haarlem Secondary School compares with 5 other schools listed under Eden And Central Kar district.
Murray High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,123 learners against Haarlem Secondary School's 976; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Haarlem Secondary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (92% against Haarlem Secondary School's 93.8%).
Outeniqua High School teaches considerably more learners than Haarlem Secondary School, 1,728 compared with 976; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Haarlem Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against Haarlem Secondary School's 93.8%.
Thembaletu Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Haarlem Secondary School, 1,664 compared with 976; is a public primary school, a different phase than Haarlem Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
Garden Route Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Haarlem Secondary School, 1,645 compared with 976; is a public primary school, a different phase than Haarlem Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
George SekondハR Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Haarlem Secondary School, 1,640 compared with 976; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Haarlem Secondary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 87.9% against Haarlem Secondary School's 93.8%.
Haarlem
Schoolhive does not yet have other schools listed in Haarlem to compare Haarlem Secondary School against.
Admissions
How to apply
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions
Applying to Haarlem Secondary School for 2027
Haarlem Secondary School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.
Are applications open at Haarlem Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Haarlem Secondary School directly, on 044 763 1019, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Haarlem Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Haarlem Secondary School the best school in Haarlem?
Haarlem Secondary School's most recent matric pass rate was 93.8%; no comparable published pass rate exists yet for other schools nearby to measure it against.
How many other schools are there in Haarlem besides Haarlem Secondary School?
Schoolhive does not currently list other schools in Haarlem.
How big are the classes at Haarlem Secondary School?
Haarlem Secondary School reported 976 learners and 35 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 28 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Haarlem Secondary School?
No. Haarlem Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
What are Haarlem Secondary School's matric results like?
Haarlem Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 93.8%, in 2025. That's up from 89.2% in 2023.
Is Haarlem Secondary School a public or private school?
Haarlem Secondary School is a public combined school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Haarlem Secondary School?
You can call 044 763 1019. It is located at Hoogstraat 19 Haarlem 6467.